Engine does not Start [08/2016 - 08/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK BATTERY
- Measure the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
HINT:
- It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
- If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Measure the battery voltage.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
OK
No DTCs are output.
NOTE:Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
HINT:
Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).
OK
Engine starts.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 4
- If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result Proceed to Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG)
Result:
Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG)
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2016 - ] .
Result:
Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC)
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG)
GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
See step 5
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Confirm that the key warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.
OK
Engine cranks.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET)
- Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- Move the shift lever to P.
- Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
HINT:
It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
OK
Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 13
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.
HINT:
If the key warning light is displayed when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.
OK
The key warning light is displayed.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 16
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
- Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and confirm that the Data List item changes.
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter SW Starter operation request ON or OFF ON: Starter operation requested
OFF: Starter operation not requestedWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter SW OK
The Data List item changes.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 9
- INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Move the shift lever to P or N.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-5 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 100 to 150 Ω *1
132 to 198 Ω *2G82-7 (STA) - Body ground *1: except TMMC Made
*2: for TMMC MadeResult Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect starter assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - 08/2017] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 08/2017] .
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Inspect starter assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
- Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 - Body ground - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - B6-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 or B6-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
OK
The steering unlocks.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 18
Result:
OK
See step 14
- Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Immobiliser Engine immobiliser system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Set or Unset Set: Engine immobiliser system set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
Unset: Engine immobiliser system unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on(ACC) or on (IG))The engine cannot be started when Set is displayed.
HINT:- The security indicator light blinks when Set is displayed.
- The security indicator light is linked with set/unset of the immobiliser and not linked with steering lock/unlock.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Immobiliser OK
The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 15
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held
OFF: After approx. 1 sec. has elapsed, the engine switch is released- When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
- When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Starter Request Signal NOTE:Check that the smart warning light on the combination meter assembly illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch.
OK
The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control and Starting Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N- Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
- When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch malfunction, OFF is displayed.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or NWhen malfunctioning, the engine will not crank. Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display Shift Position P or N OK
The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 25
Result:
OK
See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.
Result Proceed to OK NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light) NG (for LED Type Stop Light)
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light)
See step 19
Result:
NG (for LED Type Stop Light)
See step 23
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock Switch OK
The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NG
See step 21
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 20
- Remove the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-18 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal released 1 V or less Brake pedal depressed 9 V or higher Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
OK
The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NG
See step 22
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ] .
- Perform the registration procedures.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G82 connector from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the A73 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Disconnect the A62 connector from ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A91 connector from skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
- Disconnect the G35 connector from shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly).
- Disconnect the A87 connector from stop light control ECU assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) inthe table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A73-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-18 (STP1) - A73-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω G82-18 (STP1) or A73-2 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A73-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 24
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- *1: for TMMC Made
- *2: except TMMC Made
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
For Park/neutral position switch assembly (for U760E): Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .
For Park/neutral position switch assembly (for U760F): Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG (U760E) NG (U760F)
Result:
NG (U760E)
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NG (U760F)
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 26
- Disconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
- *1: for TMMC Made
- *2: except TMMC Made
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR TMMC MADETester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-5 (STAR) - B36-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω G82-5 (STAR) or B36-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher EXCEPT TMMC MADETester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-5 (STAR) - B91-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω G82-5 (STAR) or B91-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- *1: for TMMC Made
- *2: except TMMC Made
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G82-5 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.5 V or less HINT:
*: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR