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Engine does not Start [08/2016 - 08/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY 
    1. Measure the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      • It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.
      • If the battery voltage is less than 11 V, charge or replace it.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

      OK

      No DTCs are output.

      NOTE:

      Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DTC CHART 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. If the problem occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high.

      HINT: 

      Whether or not the problem is due to wave interference can be checked by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver (RF band).

      OK

      Engine starts.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. With the brake pedal released, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change.
      Result Proceed to
      Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
      Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG)
      Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC)
      Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG)

    Result: 

    Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [08/2016 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    Power source mode changes to on (IG) but not to on (ACC) 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    Power source mode changes to on (ACC) but not to on (IG) 

    GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Depress the brake pedal.
    4. Confirm that the key warning light is displayed, and then press the engine switch and check that the engine cranks.

      OK

      Engine cranks.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT (ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM UNSET) 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Move the shift lever to P.
    3. Press the engine switch with the brake pedal released and check that the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      HINT: 

      It is determined that the engine immobiliser function is operating correctly if the security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      OK

      Security indicator light changes from blinking to off at the same time that the power source mode changes to on (ACC).

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Get into the vehicle while carrying the key, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and check that the combination meter indicator changes.

      HINT: 

      If the key warning light is displayed when the procedure above is performed, the P, N and brake signals can be considered to be normal.

      OK

      The key warning light is displayed.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Starting Control / Data List.
    5. Get into the vehicle while carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, move the shift lever to P, press the engine switch while depressing the brake pedal and confirm that the Data List item changes.

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter SW Starter operation request ON or OFF ON: Starter operation requested
      OFF: Starter operation not requested
      When malfunctioning, the engine will not crank

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter SW

      OK

      The Data List item changes.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Inspect the ST relay (starter relay assembly).

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ST RELAY (STARTER RELAY ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY362362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    2. Move the shift lever to P or N.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-5 (STAR) - Body ground 20°C (68°F) 100 to 150 Ω *1
      132 to 198 Ω *2
      G82-7 (STA) - Body ground
      *1: except TMMC Made
      *2: for TMMC Made
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - 08/2017] .

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 08/2017]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER AND NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the starter assembly from the vehicle to perform an inspection.
    2. Remove the ST relay (starter relay assembly) from the No. 2 engine room relay block assembly.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C5-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 - Body ground
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - B6-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 or B6-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  13. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check that the steering unlocks when the engine switch is turned on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering unlocks.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Immobiliser Engine immobiliser system determined by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) Set or Unset Set: Engine immobiliser system set (engine start prohibited) (engine switch off)
      Unset: Engine immobiliser system unset (engine start permitted) (engine switch on(ACC) or on (IG))
      The engine cannot be started when Set is displayed.
      HINT: 
      • The security indicator light blinks when Set is displayed.
      • The security indicator light is linked with set/unset of the immobiliser and not linked with steering lock/unlock.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Immobiliser

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "Unset" when the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG).

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER REQUEST SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Engine start request signal status ON or OFF ON: With the shift lever in P and brake pedal depressed, the engine switch is pressed and held
      OFF: After approx. 1 sec. has elapsed, the engine switch is released
      • When the engine cannot be started due to a start request signal malfunction, OFF is displayed.
      • When the engine switch is pressed, the duration of time that ON is displayed will be extremely short. As such, the engine switch needs to be pressed and held for a certain amount of time.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter Request Signal
      NOTE:

      Check that the smart warning light on the combination meter assembly illuminates in green, and then press the engine switch.

      OK

      The display changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

  16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (NEUTRAL SW/ CLUTCH SW, SHIFT POSITION P OR N) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control and Starting Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Shift position (P, N) ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      • Use this item to determine whether the park/neutral position switch is malfunctioning.
      • When the engine cannot be started due to a park/neutral position switch malfunction, OFF is displayed.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift Position P or N Condition of park/neutral position switch ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      When malfunctioning, the engine will not crank.

      Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Shift Position P or N

      OK

      The item in the Data List changes according to the shift position.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.
      • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light Switch1

      OK

      The item in the Data List changes when the brake pedal is depressed and released.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light)
      NG (for LED Type Stop Light)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light) 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    NG (for LED Type Stop Light) 

    See step  23

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened or closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the key is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Steering Unlock Switch

      OK

      The item in the Data List indicates "ON" (the steering is unlocked).

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (UNABLE TO UNLOCK STEERING WHEEL). Refer to  Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

  19. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .

    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY610302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
      GTY379111Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-18 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal released 1 V or less
      Brake pedal depressed 9 V or higher
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  21. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure: 

      • The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

      OK

      The Data List item changes to "OK" when the key is inside the vehicle.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

  22. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ] .

    2. Perform the registration procedures.

      Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .

    3. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly again.

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When NG is displayed:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List 

      Tester Display
      L Code Check

      OK

      OK (L code certification result normal) appears on the screen.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    END 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 connector from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
    2. Disconnect the A73 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
    3. Disconnect the A62 connector from ECM connector.
    4. Disconnect the A91 connector from skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
    5. Disconnect the G35 connector from shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly).
    6. Disconnect the A87 connector from stop light control ECU assembly.
    7. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) inthe table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A73-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      GTY559934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Stop Light Switch Assembly)
    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-18 (STP1) - A73-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-18 (STP1) or A73-2 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A73-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  24

  24. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]  . 

  25. CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
      1. *1: for TMMC Made
      2. *2: except TMMC Made
    2. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      For Park/neutral position switch assembly (for U760E): Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .

      For Park/neutral position switch assembly (for U760F): Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG (U760E)
      NG (U760F)

    Result: 

    NG (U760E) 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG (U760F) 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  26

  26. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
      1. *1: for TMMC Made
      2. *2: except TMMC Made
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR TMMC MADE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-5 (STAR) - B36-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-5 (STAR) or B36-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      EXCEPT TMMC MADE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-5 (STAR) - B91-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-5 (STAR) or B91-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the B36*1 or B91*2 connector from the park/neutral position switch assembly.
      GTY381383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      1. *1: for TMMC Made
      2. *2: except TMMC Made
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      G82-5 (STAR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and held with brake pedal depressed (starter on) → Engine switch released after approximately 1 second elapses (starter off) 6 V or higher* → 1.5 V or less

      HINT: 

      *: When the engine is cranking, the battery voltage may momentarily drop to approximately 6 V.

      Result Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]  . 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR