Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [10/2015 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
OK
Wireless door lock function operates
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate). Refer to All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [12/2012 - 08/2016] .
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the wireless door lock function by operating the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE)
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ] .
- With the brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter near the engine switch and check if the power source mode changes.
HINT:
If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.
OK
The power source mode changes.
Result Proceed to The power source mode does not change The power source mode changes
Result:
The power source mode changes
See step 13
Result:
The power source mode does not change
See step 5
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH 1)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body / Power Source Control / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
- The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
- When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Stop Light Switch1 OK
ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.
Result Proceed to OK NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light) NG (for LED Type Stop Light)
Result:
NG (for Bulb Type Stop Light)
See step 9
Result:
NG (for LED Type Stop Light)
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON ALL OFF: Engine switch off
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC) (ACC relay on)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition - With the engine switch off and brake pedal depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the engine switch for 2 seconds or more and read the Data List.
HINT:
If the entry key function has been canceled on the customization menu, ACC ON is displayed in the Data List.
OK
IG2 ON is displayed in the Data List.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 8
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - - Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Condition Power supply state IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
ST ON: Sending engine start request signalSince the IG1 and IG2 relays turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (the IG1 relay turns on for a very short time). Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Power Supply Condition - Measure the voltage while checking the Data List on the Techstream.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G84-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (ACC) Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher G84-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher Engine switch on (ACC) Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - 08/2016] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result Proceed to The following DTCs are not output: - B2784
- B278A
A DTC B2784 is output. B DTC B278A is output. C
Result:
A
REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B2784). Refer to DTC B2784: Antenna Coil Open / Short [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
C
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (DTC B278A). Refer to DTC B278A: Short to GND in Immobiliser System Power Source Circuit [12/2012 - ] .
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Remove the stop light switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the A5 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-18 (STP1) - Body ground Brake pedal released 1 V or less Brake pedal depressed 9 V or higher Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G82 connector from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the A73 connector from the stop light switch assembly.
- Disconnect the A62 connector from ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A88 connector from skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
- Disconnect the G35 connector from shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly).
- Disconnect the A87 connector from stop light control ECU assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) inthe table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A73-1 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G82-18 (STP1) - A73-2 (L) Always Below 1 Ω G82-18 (STP1) or A73-2 (L) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A73-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [10/2015 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the stop light switch assembly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH 1, 2)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Engine switch 1 status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
- Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
Start Switch2 Engine switch 2 status ON or OFF ON: Engine switch pressed
OFF: Engine switch not pressed- Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
- Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display Start Switch1 Start Switch2 OK
ON (Engine switch is pressed) and OFF (Engine switch is not pressed) appear on the screen.
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO OTHER FLOWCHART (Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
NG
See step 14
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Inspect the engine switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ] .
Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] .
Result:
OK
See step 15
- Inspect the engine switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
- Disconnect the G24 connector from the engine switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G84-28 (SSW1) - G24-5 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω G84-30 (SSW2) - G24-1 (SS2) G84-28 (SSW1) or G24-5 (SS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher G84-30 (SSW2) or G24-1 (SS2) - Body ground Result Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR