Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check the power door lock operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Locked doors do not unlock
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Locked doors unlock
See step 2
- Check the power door lock operation.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Key reminder warning buzzer does not operates properly
GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Key reminder warning buzzer operates properly
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock/back door open function operates properly with a known good door control transmitter assembly. A Wireless door lock/unlock/back door open function does not operate. B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- When a known good registered door control transmitter assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the transmitter battery.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ]
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY: REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]
- Remove the transmitter battery.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result:
Wireless functions operate properly
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
Wireless functions do not operate properly
See step 6
- Bring the door control transmitter assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.
- SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Utility / Wireless Diagnosis Mode.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Utility
Tester Display Wireless Door Lock Diagnosis Mode - Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light output pattern.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
Result:
NEXT
See step 7
- CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter assembly switch is pressed. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior light and wireless door lock buzzer patterns.
Result
Result Proceed to Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output (A). A Unmatching recognition code is output (B). B No diagnostic outputs (C). C
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU): REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
C
See step 9
Result:
B
See step 8
- Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter assembly switch is pressed. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior light and wireless door lock buzzer patterns.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Recognition code can be registered
END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK)
Result:
Recognition code cannot be registered
See step 13
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare the door control transmitter assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold down the door control transmitter assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
Result:
Unmatching recognition code is output
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY
Result:
Unmatching recognition code is not output
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- for 12 Pin Type:
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)- Disconnect the M11 door control receiver.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
- except 12 Pin Type:
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver)- Disconnect the M10 door control receiver.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 11
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- for 12 Pin Type:
- Connect the M11 door control receiver.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
(0 to 12 V)
- except 12 Pin Type:
- Connect the M10 door control receiver.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
(0 to 12 V)
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for 12 Pin Type) A OK (except 12 Pin Type) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 16
Result:
C
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER: REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- for 12 Pin Type:
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the G78 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the M11 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-4 (RDA) - G78-16 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω M11-5 (PRG) - G78-4 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω M11-4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G78-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M11-5 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G78-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 13
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 15
- Perform the Registration procedure.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly.
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU): REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the G78 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the M10 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-2 (CSEL) - G78-16 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω M10-3 (PRG) - G78-4 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω M10-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G78-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M10-3 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G78-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 18
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure.
Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- Perform the Registration procedure.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly.
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU): REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.