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Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> SFI System [2AR-FE] (Diagnostic Codes) (Except Hybrid) (5 Of 7) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [12/2012 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) [12/2012 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE IAC DUTY RATIO) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the IAC Duty Ratio / Gas Intake Control / IAC Sensor Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the IAC Duty Ratio
      Data List Display
      IAC Sensor Voltage
    4. Check the value of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the IAC Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      OK

      The value of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 and 4.8 V while Control the IAC Duty Ratio is changed from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      HINT: 

      Control the IAC Duty Ratio Operation IAC Sensor Voltage (Normal) Suspected Trouble Area
      • IAC1 circuit shorted
      • VCIA circuit open
      • VCIA and IAC1 circuits shorted
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • EIA1 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100% 0.2 to 1.4 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns on the left
      100% 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains below 0.2 V Remains higher than 4.8 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  3

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2012 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [12/2012 - ] 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      X2-3 (VDD) - B77-130 (VCIA) Always Below 1 Ω
      X2-1 (OUT) - B77-131 (IAC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      X2-2 (GND) - B77-129 (EIA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      X2-3 (VDD) or B77-130 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      X2-1 (OUT) or B77-131 (IAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
      GTY363973Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator)
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      X2-3 (VDD) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TUMBLE CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Replace the intake air control valve actuator (for tumble control valve).

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2012 - ]

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs 

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    END