Rear Door LH Entry Lock Function does not Operate [08/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]
Result Proceed to Door locks operate normally Door locks do not operate
Result:
Door locks do not operate
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Door locks operate normally
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Dr-Door Trigger Switch Rear door LH touch sensor (lock sensor) ON or OFF ON: Rear door LH touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Rear door LH touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Dr-Door Trigger Switch OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the rear door outside handle assembly LH.
Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L5 rear door outside handle assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the G82 and G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L5-1 (TRG+) - G83-14 (TSW3) Always Below 1 Ω G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L5-1 (TRG+) or G83-14 (TSW3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH (REAR DOOR LH LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT)
- Connect the L5 rear door outside handle assembly LH connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])*b Waveform *c In actuality, sampling is being performed - - - Connect the G82 and G83 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G83-14 (TSW3) - G82-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2016 - ]
- Connect the L5 rear door outside handle assembly LH connector.