Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [12/2012 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]
Result Proceed to Door locks operate normally Door locks do not operate
Result:
Door locks do not operate
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ]
Result:
Door locks operate normally
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Trigger Switch Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) ON or OFF ON: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) touched
OFF: Driver door touch sensor (lock sensor) not touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display D-Door Trigger Switch OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door).
Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J6 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
- Disconnect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J6-1 (TRG+) - G84-20 (TSW1) Always Below 1 Ω G82-11 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J6-1 (TRG+) or G84-20 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR) (DRIVER DOOR LOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT)
- Connect the J6 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU [Smart Key ECU Assembly])*b Waveform *c In actuality, sampling is being performed - - - Connect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition G84-20 (TSW1) - G82-11 (E) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Driver door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Results Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] or REMOVAL [10/2015 - ] .
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2012 - ]
- Connect the J6 front door outside handle assembly (for driver door) connector.