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Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [12/2012 - 10/2015]: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check the power door lock operation.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    Locked doors do not unlock 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM:  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    Locked doors unlock 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    Key reminder warning buzzer does not operates properly 

    GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM:  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    Key reminder warning buzzer operates properly 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. When a known good registered door control transmitter assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [12/2012 - ] 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Wireless door lock/unlock/back door open function operates properly with a known good door control transmitter assembly. A
      Wireless door lock/unlock/back door open function does not operate. B

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery.

      Refer to REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ]

    2. Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.

      Refer to INSPECTION [12/2012 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [12/2012 - ] 

  5. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the door control transmitter assembly near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the door control transmitter assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

    Result: 

    Wireless functions operate properly 

    END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE) 

    Result: 

    Wireless functions do not operate properly 

    See step  6

  6. SWITCH TO SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Utility / Wireless Diagnosis Mode.

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Wireless Door Lock Diagnosis Mode
    5. Proceed to the next step in accordance with the prompts on the Techstream screen.
    6. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the interior light output pattern.
      GTY382106Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by checking the wireless door lock buzzer output pattern.
      GTY366895Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnostic outputs when the door control transmitter assembly switch is pressed. The diagnostic outputs can be checked by the flash patterns of the interior light and wireless door lock buzzer patterns.
      GTY383980Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Normal wave (light flash pattern) is output (A). A
      Unmatching recognition code is output (B). B
      No diagnostic outputs (C). C

    Result: 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU):  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    Recognition code can be registered 

    END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK) 

    Result: 

    Recognition code cannot be registered 

    See step  13

  9. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE) 
    1. Prepare the door control transmitter assembly from another vehicle.
    2. Press and hold down the door control transmitter assembly switch.
    3. Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.

    Result: 

    Unmatching recognition code is output 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    Unmatching recognition code is not output 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. for 12 Pin Type:
      GTY372558Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Tire Pressure Warning ECU and Receiver)
      1. Disconnect the M11 door control receiver.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M11-12 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M11-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    2. except 12 Pin Type:
      GTY376059Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Door Control Receiver)
      1. Disconnect the M10 door control receiver.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M10-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT) 
    1. for 12 Pin Type:
      1. Connect the M11 door control receiver.
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
        GTY374525Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Component with harness connected
        (Door Control Receiver)

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M11-4 (RDA) - Body ground Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
        Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
        (0 to 12 V)
    2. except 12 Pin Type:
      1. Connect the M10 door control receiver.
      2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
        GTY383618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        *a Component with harness connected
        (Door Control Receiver)

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        M10-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch not pressed 11 to 14 V
        Ignition switch lock, all doors closed and door control transmitter assembly switch pressed Pulse generation
        (0 to 12 V)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (for 12 Pin Type) A
      OK (except 12 Pin Type) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER:  REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015] 

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the G78 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the M11 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M11-4 (RDA) - G78-16 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      M11-5 (PRG) - G78-4 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      M11-4 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G78-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M11-5 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G78-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the Registration procedure.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU):  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ] 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the G78 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    2. Disconnect the M10 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M10-2 (CSEL) - G78-16 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      M10-3 (PRG) - G78-4 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      M10-2 (CSEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G78-16 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M10-3 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G78-4 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - 10/2015]

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Perform the Registration procedure.

      Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2012 - ] 

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly lock and unlock switches.

      OK

      Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter assembly.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU):  REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]