Main Switch Circuit [10/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Can Bus Check.
CAN Bus Check
Result
Result Proceed to All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed. A None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed. B
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM: HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK DTC (HEALTH CHECK)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
- Check DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to No DTCs are output. A DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART
Result:
A
See step 3
- INSPECT LANE DEPARTURE ALERT MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the lane departure alert main switch.
Refer to REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
- Inspect the lane departure alert main switch.
Refer to INSPECTION [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE LANE-KEEPING ASSIST MAIN SWITCH: REMOVAL [10/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the lane departure alert main switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LANE DEPARTURE ALERT MAIN SWITCH - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the G157 lane departure alert main switch connector.
- Disconnect the G159 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G157-6 (ECU) - G159-5 (PBSW) Always Below 1 Ω G157-6 (ECU) or G159-5 (PBSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G157-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE: PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [10/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR