DTC C1297/97: Steering Angle Sensor [12/2012 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2012 - 10/2015] Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2016 - ]
Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC(s) is output.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2012 - 11/2013] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2013 - 10/2015] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [10/2015 - 08/2016] Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ]
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph), turn the steering wheel to the right and left and check that no brake control system (steering angle sensor) DTC (C1432, C1433 or C1434) is output.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2012 - 10/2015] Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [10/2015 - ]
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to Neither CAN communication system DTC nor brake control system DTC is output A CAN communication system DTC is output B Brake control system (steering angle sensor) DTC (C1432, C1433 or C1434) is output C HINT:
When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.
Result:
B
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING): HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2012 - 10/2015] , HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2015 - ]
Result:
C
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM): DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2012 - 10/2015] , DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2015 - 08/2016] , DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Clear the DTC.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])Refer to REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G12-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V G12-5 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly]) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G12-1 (ESS) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING ANGLE VALUE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / Four Wheel Drive / Data List.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Angle Value Steering angle value Min.: -3276.8°
Max.: 3276.7°Left turn: Increase
Right turn: DecreaseChanges in proportion with the amount of steering wheel rotation during steering operation. Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List
Tester Display Steering Angle Value OK
The steering angle sensor value changes in accordance with the steering wheel movement.
Result:
OK
REPLACE 4WD ECU ASSEMBLY: REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY: REMOVAL [12/2012 - ]