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Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [12/2015 - ]: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between front power window regulator motor assembly RH and main body ECU / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
      STOP: Communication stopped
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting) 

    (Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

      P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN -

      HINT: 

      Up and down movement does not occur if the arrow is not pressed and held.

      OK

      Front passenger side power window operates normally.

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )

  4. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly RH (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the front power window regulator switch assembly RH (Refer to INSPECTION [12/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH) 
    1. Disconnect the G15 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G15-5 (UP) - G1-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      G15-4 (DOWN) - G1-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      G15-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G15-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G15-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR