Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [12/2015 - ]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication P-Door Motor Connection status between front power window regulator motor assembly RH and main body ECU / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
Result:
NG
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting)
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result:
NG
See step 4
Result:
OK
See step 3
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.WARNING:
Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
P-DOOR MOTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - HINT:
Up and down movement does not occur if the arrow is not pressed and held.
OK
Front passenger side power window operates normally.
Result:
OK
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the front power window regulator switch assembly RH (Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] ).
- Inspect the front power window regulator switch assembly RH (Refer to INSPECTION [12/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the G15 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the G1 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G15-5 (UP) - G1-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω G15-4 (DOWN) - G1-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω G15-7 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω G15-5 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G15-4 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
(Refer to REMOVAL [12/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR