Fuel Pump Control Circuit [11/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
Result:
B
See step 11
Result:
A
See step 2
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the C/OPN relay operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Relay operating sounds can be heard from the relay.
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY
(Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8 )
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE C/OPN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the F19 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay holder) - F19-4 Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay holder) or F19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F19 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F19-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
(Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FC TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E20-5 (FC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ] )
Result:
NG
See step 8
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE C/OPN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E20 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay holder) - E20-5 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (C/OPN relay holder) or E20-5 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - IG2-MAIN RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay holder) - 3 (IG2-MAIN relay holder Always Below 1 Ω 2 (C/OPN relay holder) or 3 (IG2-MAIN relay holder - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
OK
Condition Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Engine Started ON
Result:
NG
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
(Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [11/2017 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 12
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Data List / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - ] )
Result:
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT