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Fuel Pump Control Circuit [11/2017 - ]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the C/OPN relay operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Relay operating sounds can be heard from the relay.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1 ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 8 )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE C/OPN RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the F19 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) - F19-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay holder) or F19-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL SUCTION TUBE WITH PUMP AND GAUGE ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the F19 fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F19-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (FC TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    GTY757427Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E20-5 (FC) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT C/OPN RELAY 
    1. Inspect the C/OPN relay (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE C/OPN RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the E20 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) - E20-5 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (C/OPN relay holder) or E20-5 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - IG2-MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the IG2-MAIN relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) - 3 (IG2-MAIN relay holder Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPN relay holder) or 3 (IG2-MAIN relay holder - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [11/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.

      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine Started ON

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [11/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2017 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT