Starter Signal Circuit [08/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED
- Check if the engine can be cranked.RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine cannot be cranked A Engine can be cranked B
Result:
B
See step 18
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check if the engine can be cranked.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START position.
OK
Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 3
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Inspect the ST relay (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE ST RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 ST Relay Holder
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the S6 starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (ST relay holder) - S6-1 Always Below 1 Ω 3 (ST relay holder) or S6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Disconnect the S6 starter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) battery terminal - S5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ST relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E18 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (ST relay holder) - E18-17 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (ST relay holder) or E18-17 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the I7 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (ST relay holder) - I7-7 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (ST relay holder) or I7-7 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to OK
(for Automatic Transmission)A OK
(for Manual Transmission)B NG C
Result:
B
See step 15
Result:
C
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 12
- Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]
).
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch.
- for AC60E Automatic Transmission (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] )
- for AC60F Automatic Transmission (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] )
RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG
(for AC60F Automatic Transmission)B NG
(for AC60E Automatic Transmission)C
Result:
B
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 13
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the I7 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Disconnect the E18 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I7-6 (ST1) - P1-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω I7-6 (ST1) - E18-15 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω I7-6 (ST1), P1-4 (B) or E18-15 (NSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E18 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P1-5 (L) - E18-17 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω E18-17 (STA) - 1 (ST relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (ST relay holder), P1-5 (L) or E18-17 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the clutch start switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ] ).
Result:
NG
REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the I7 ignition or starter switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C8 clutch start cancel switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C7 clutch start switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I7-3 (ST1) - C8-1 Always Below 1 Ω I7-3 (ST1) - C7-2 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω I7-3 (ST1), C8-1 or C7-2 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - ECM - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY - CLUTCH START CANCEL SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E18 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the C8 clutch start switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C7 clutch start switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C8-2 - E18-17 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω C7-4 (-S) - E18-17 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω E18-17 (STA) - 1 (ST relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (ST relay holder), C8-2, E18-17 (STA) or C7-4 (-S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.
OK
Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
(Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST RELAY)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the E18 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E18-17 (STA) - 1 (ST relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR