LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2017 >> Tacoma TRD Pro, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 17 (Engine Control System (2TR-FE) - Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 11/2017] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ECM) 
    GTY718403Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E21-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E21-2 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A for Automatic Transmission
      *B for Manual Transmission
      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    (Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 11/2017] ).

    Result: 

    REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 accelerator pedal rod assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect A8 the air pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR 

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V13 camshaft position sensor (for intake side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the V14 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust side) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the C20 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      HINT: 

      It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    Result: 

    REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the T1 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the A19 accelerator pedal rod assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the A8 air pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the V13 camshaft position sensor (for intake side) connector.
    5. Disconnect the V14 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust side) connector.
    6. Disconnect the C20 canister pump module connector.
    7. Disconnect the E17, E20 and E21 ECM connectors.
    8. Remove the EFI NO. 4 fuse from the engine room relay block.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E17-29 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E21-20 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E21-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E17-20 (VCAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E17-31 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E17-21 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E20-33 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E21-1 (+B) - 2 (EFI NO. 4 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      E21-2 (+B2) - 2 (EFI NO. 4 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 11/2017] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR