VC Output Circuit [08/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ECM)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E21-1 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E21-2 (+B2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*A for Automatic Transmission *B for Manual Transmission *a Component with harness connected
(ECM)HINT:
If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result:
NG
GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
(Refer to MIL Circuit [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2015 - 11/2017] ).
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A19 accelerator pedal rod assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect A8 the air pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE))
- Disconnect the V13 camshaft position sensor (for intake side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE SIDE)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE))
- Disconnect the V14 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust side) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the C20 canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
It can be checked using the "Engine and ECT" item of the Data List.
RESULTResult Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the T1 throttle body with motor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A19 accelerator pedal rod assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A8 air pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the V13 camshaft position sensor (for intake side) connector.
- Disconnect the V14 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust side) connector.
- Disconnect the C20 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the E17, E20 and E21 ECM connectors.
- Remove the EFI NO. 4 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E17-29 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E21-20 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E21-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E17-20 (VCAI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E17-31 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E17-21 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E20-33 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E21-1 (+B) - 2 (EFI NO. 4 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω E21-2 (+B2) - 2 (EFI NO. 4 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - 11/2017] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR