DTC B126A-13: Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch Circuit Open: Procedure
- VERIFY MAIN BODY ECU DTCS AGAIN
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Lock/unlock all the doors by operating the driver's door lock knob.
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream with the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) locked.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 8
Result: 1
Yes
See step 2
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK (DRIVER'S SIDE) CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Disconnect the front door lock (driver's side) connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 14
Result: 1
Yes
See step 3
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the front door lock (driver's side) connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-11*1 or F18-11*2
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 13
Result: 1
Yes
See step 4
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE)
- Inspect the front door lock-link switch (driver's side).
Refer to INSPECTION
- Is the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 12
Result: 1
Yes
See step 5
- Inspect the front door lock-link switch (driver's side).
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 11
Result: 1
Yes
See step 6
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) LOCK CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the front door lock (driver's side) and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-8*1 or F18-8*2 - main body ECU terminal E1-1
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 10
Result: 1
Yes
See step 7
- VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Reconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Lock/unlock all the doors by operating the driver's door lock knob.
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream with the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) locked.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 9
Result: 1
No
See step 8
- VERIFY IF OTHER DTCS DISPLAYED
Result: 1
Yes
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Result: 2
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS:
- Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-8*1 or F18-8*2 - main body ECU terminal E1-1
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- If there is no common connector:
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- REPLACE THE FRONT DOOR LOCK (DRIVER'S SIDE), THEN GO TO STEP 7.
- Refer to INSPECTION
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Refer to INSPECTION
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS:
- Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-11*1 or F18-11*2 - Body ground
- Front door lock (RH) terminal F12-8*1 or F17-8*2 - Body ground
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- If there is no common connector:
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
- Go to Step 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7