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DTC B126A-13: Drivers Door Interior Lock Switch Circuit Open: Procedure

  1. VERIFY MAIN BODY ECU DTCS AGAIN 
    1. Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR

      Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs 

    2. Lock/unlock all the doors by operating the driver's door lock knob.
    3. Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream with the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) locked.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR

      Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes 

    4. Is the same DTC displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  8

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  2

  2. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK (DRIVER'S SIDE) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Switch the ignition off
    2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to REMOVAL

    3. Disconnect the front door lock (driver's side) connector.
    4. Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
    5. Is the connector normal?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  14

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Verify that the front door lock (driver's side) connector is disconnected.
    2. Inspect for continuity between the following terminal (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
      • Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-11*1 or F18-11*2
      • *1: w/o Smart Key System
      • *2: w/ Smart Key System
    3. Is there continuity?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  13

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) 
    1. Inspect the front door lock-link switch (driver's side).

      Refer to INSPECTION

    2. Is the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) normal?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  12

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU connector
    2. Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
    3. Is the connector normal?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  11

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK-LINK SWITCH (DRIVER'S SIDE) LOCK CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Verify that the front door lock (driver's side) and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
    2. Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
      • Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-8*1 or F18-8*2 - main body ECU terminal E1-1
      • *1: w/o Smart Key System
      • *2: w/ Smart Key System
    3. Is there continuity?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    No 

    See step  10

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    See step  7

  7. VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED 
    1. Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
    2. Reconnect the negative battery cable.

      Refer to INSTALLATION

    3. Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR

      Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs 

    4. Lock/unlock all the doors by operating the driver's door lock knob.
    5. Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream with the front door lock-link switch (driver's side) locked.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR

      Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes 

    6. Is the same DTC displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  2

    Yes 

    See step  9

    Result:  1

    No 

    See step  8

  8. VERIFY IF OTHER DTCS DISPLAYED 
    1. Are any other DTCs displayed?

      Result

      Result
      Yes
      No

    Result:  1

    Yes 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING. 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    Result:  2

    No 

    DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED. 

  9. REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1. 
    1. If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.

      Refer to REMOVAL

    2. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  10. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS: 
    • Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-8*1 or F18-8*2 - main body ECU terminal E1-1
    • *1: w/o Smart Key System
    • *2: w/ Smart Key System
    1. If there is a common connector:
      1. Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      2. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. If there is no common connector:

      Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    3. Go to the next step.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7. 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  12. REPLACE THE FRONT DOOR LOCK (DRIVER'S SIDE), THEN GO TO STEP 7. 
    1. Refer to INSPECTION

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  13. REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN THE FOLLOWING TERMINALS: 
    • Front door lock (LH) terminal F13-11*1 or F18-11*2 - Body ground
    • Front door lock (RH) terminal F12-8*1 or F17-8*2 - Body ground
    • *1: w/o Smart Key System
    • *2: w/ Smart Key System
    1. If there is a common connector:
      1. Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      2. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
    2. If there is no common connector:

      Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    3. Go to Step 7.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 7. 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result:  1

    NEXT 

    See step  7