DTC B1219-11: Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch Circuit Short To Ground: Procedure
- VERIFY MAIN BODY ECU DTCS AGAIN
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 7
Result: 1
Yes
See step 2
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
- INSPECT TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH (INTERIOR) CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Disconnect the trunk lid opener switch (interior) connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 12
Result: 1
Yes
See step 3
- INSPECT TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH (INTERIOR)
- Inspect the trunk lid opener switch (interior).
Refer to INSPECTION
- Is the trunk lid opener switch (interior) normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 11
Result: 1
Yes
See step 4
- Inspect the trunk lid opener switch (interior).
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 10
Result: 1
Yes
See step 5
- INSPECT TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH (INTERIOR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the trunk lid opener switch (interior) and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between trunk lid opener switch (interior) terminal D31-1*1 or D35-1*2 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 9
Result: 1
No
See step 6
- VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 8
Result: 1
No
See step 7
- VERIFY IF OTHER DTCS DISPLAYED
Result: 1
Yes
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Result: 2
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Go to the next step
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH (INTERIOR) TERMINAL D31-1*1 or D35-1*2 AND MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL A1-11.
- *1: w/o Smart Key System
- *2: w/ Smart Key System
- If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- If there is no common connector:
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 6.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6
- REPLACE THE TRUNK LID OPENER SWITCH (INTERIOR), THEN GO TO STEP 6.
- Refer to INSPECTION
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6
- Refer to INSPECTION
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 6.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 6