DTC U0142-68: Lost Communication With Body Control Module "B" Event Information: Procedure
- VERIFY MAIN BODY ECU DTCS AGAIN
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 9
Result: 1
Yes
See step 2
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 16
Result: 1
Yes
See step 3
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 15
Result: 1
Yes
See step 4
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the power management control ECU and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between main body ECU terminal E1-13 (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 14
Result: 1
No
See step 5
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the power management control ECU and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Measure the voltage at the main body ECU terminal E1-13 (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 13
Result: 1
Yes
See step 6
- INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery cable.
Refer to REMOVAL
- Verify that the power management control ECU and main body ECU connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between power management control ECU terminal E3-15 (wiring harness-side) and main body ECU terminal E1-13 (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
No
See step 12
Result: 1
Yes
See step 7
- VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 1
Yes
See step 11
Result: 2
No
See step 9
- VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Connect the negative battery cable.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Clear the DTC for the main body ECU using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Clear DTCs
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
- Retrieve the main body ECU DTCs using the Techstream.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
Body Electrical > Body Control Module > Trouble Codes
- Is the same DTC displayed?
Result
Result Yes No
Result: 2
Yes
See step 10
Result: 1
No
See step 9
- VERIFY IF OTHER DTCS DISPLAYED
Result: 1
Yes
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART ACCORDING TO THE APPLICABLE DTC TROUBLESHOOTING.
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
Result: 2
No
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED.
- REPEAT THE INSPECTION FROM STEP 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
Refer to INSTALLATION
- Go to the next step.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 9
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the main body ECU.
- REPLACE THE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU, THEN GO TO THE NEXT STEP.
- Refer to INSTALLATION
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- Refer to INSTALLATION
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER SOURCE CONTROL (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) TERMINAL E3-15 AND MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13.
- If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- If there is no common connector
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply
- Go to Step 8.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- If there is a common connector:
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU TERMINAL E3-15 AND MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13.
- If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part
- If there is no common connector:
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
- Go to Step 8.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- If there is a common connector:
- REFER TO THE WIRING DIAGRAM AND VERIFY WHETHER OR NOT THERE IS A COMMON CONNECTOR BETWEEN POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU TERMINAL E3-15 AND MAIN BODY ECU TERMINAL E1-13.
- If there is a common connector
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
- If there is no common connector:
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Go to Step 8.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- If there is a common connector
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 8.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THE CONNECTOR, THEN GO TO STEP 8.
Result
Proceed to NEXT Result: 1
NEXT
See step 8