Back Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2022 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Door locks operate normally A Door locks do not operate B
Result:
B
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TR/B-DOOR LOCK SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.BODY ELECTRICAL > SMART KEY > DATA LIST
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Tr/B-Door Lock SW Back door control switch (lock switch) ON or OFF ON: Back door control switch (lock switch) pushed
OFF: Back door control switch (lock switch) not pushed- Displays whether the back door control switch (lock switch) is on or off.
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door lock function does not operate.
OK
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the Back door control switch.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the W11 back door control switch connector.
- Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W11-1 (SUP) - W10-17 (SUP) Always Below 1 Ω W11-2 (E3) - W10-21 (E3) Always Below 1 Ω W11-1 (SUP) or W10-17 (SUP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W11-2 (E3) or W10-21 (E3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT BACK DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (LOCK SWITCH)
- Remove the back door control switch.
*a Component without harness connected
(to Back Door Control Switch)Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (SUP) - 2 (E) No switch pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SUP) - 2 (E) Lock switch pushed Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR CONTROL SWITCH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the back door control switch.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU)
- Disconnect the F112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F112-5 (TSW5) - V2-11 (HSWZ) Always Below 1 Ω F112-13 (TSW6) - V2-20 (SUP2) Always Below 1 Ω F112-5 (TSW5) or V2-11 (HSWZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F112-13 (TSW6) or V2-20 (SUP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR