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Back Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate [08/2019 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.

      Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - 08/2022] , or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2022 - ]

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (back door opener switch operation fails) A
      OK (back door control switch operation fails) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (B-DR OPENING OPERATION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      BODY ELECTRICAL > SMART KEY > DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      B-Dr Opening Operation Back door opening operation Long, Twice, OFF Customization status displayed -

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Customize setting is Long or Twice A
      Customize setting is OFF B

    Result: 

    PERFORM CUSTOMIZE SETTING (Proceed to Customize Parameters). Refer to  CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TR/B DOOR UNLOCK SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      BODY ELECTRICAL > SMART KEY > DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Tr/B-Door Unlock SW Back door opener switch (unlock switch) ON or OFF ON: Back door opener switch (unlock switch) pushed
      OFF: Back door opener switch (unlock switch) not pushed
      • Displays whether the back door opener switch (unlock switch) is on or off.
      • Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door unlock function does not operate.

      OK

      The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the back door opener switch assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the W3 back door opener switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W3-2 - W10-24 (HSW+) Always Below 1 Ω
      W3-1 - W10-7 (HSW-) Always Below 1 Ω
      W3-2 or W10-24 (HSW+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W3-1 or W10-7 (HSW-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the back door opener switch assembly.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]

    2. Inspect the back door opener switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [08/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE BACK DOOR OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F112 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F112-5 (TSW5) - V2-11 (HSWZ) Always Below 1 Ω
      F112-13 (TSW6) - V2-20 (SUP2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F112-5 (TSW5) or V2-11 (HSWZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F112-13 (TSW6) or V2-20 (SUP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (OUTSIDE BACK DOOR P/W DOWN SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus : Body Electrical > Back Door P/W > Data List
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      BODY ELECTRICAL > BACK DOOR P/W > DATA LIST

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Outside Back Door P/W Down SW Unlock switch on back door control switch signal ON or OFF ON: Unlock switch on back door control switch pushed -
      OFF: Unlock switch on back door control switch not pushed

      OK

      "ON" (unlock switch is pushed) and "OFF" (unlock switch is not pushed)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT BACK DOOR CONTROL SWITCH (UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the back door control switch.

      Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ]

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY914181Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component without harness connected
      (to Back Door Control Switch)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (SDN) - 2 (E3) No switch pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (SDN) - 2 (E3) Unlock switch pushed Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the W11 back door control switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W11-3 (SDN) - W10-9 (SDN) Always Below 1 Ω
      W11-2 (E3) - W10-21 (E3) Always Below 1 Ω
      W11-3 (SDN) or W10-9 (SDN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W11-2 (E3) or W10-21 (E3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [08/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR