Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) [08/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2019 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A Smart key system (for Start Function) DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2019 - 08/2021] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2021 - 08/2022] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2022 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Using the Techstream, check for certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F114 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 2N and 2O driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F114-3 (IG1D) - 2N-22 Always Below 1 Ω 2O-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F114-3 (IG1D) or 2N-22 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the F114 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 1M No. 1 Integration Relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F114-3 (IG1D) - 1M-2 Always Below 1 Ω F114-3 (IG1D) or 1M-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG NO. 1, IG NO. 3, IG NO. 4, IG NO. 5, ACC RELAY)
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component without harness connected
(Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2N-22 - 2O-1 20°C (68°F) 87.32 to 127.14 Ω 2K-1 - 2Q-36 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2N-42 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2O-22 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher 2K-1 - 2N-2 Battery voltage applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 Below 1 Ω Battery voltage not applied to terminals 2N-22 and 2O-1 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Remove the driver side junction block assembly.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay.
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2019 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F114-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG) 1 V or less → 9 V or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.