Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate [08/2015 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ] ).
- Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2015 - ]
).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output C DTC B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
Result:
B
GO TO DTC B2311
(Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
C
GO TO DTC B2312
(Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
D
GO TO DTC B2313
(Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
E
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
(Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
).
OK
Manual up/down function operates.
Result:
NG
GO TO "Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only"
(Refer to Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [08/2015 - 08/2022] , or refer to Manual Up / Down Function does not Operate on Back Door Only [08/2022 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the manual up/down function using the back door power window regulator switch can operate the multiplex network door ECU (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2019 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).BACK DOOR P/W
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Inside Back Door P/W Auto SW Back door power window regulator switch auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Back door power window regulator auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Back door power window regulator switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Use the Data List to check if the back door power window regulator switch is functioning properly (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2015 - 08/2019]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2019 - 08/2022]
, or refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2022 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU - BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the W9 back door power window regulator motor connector.
- Disconnect the W10 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition W9-4 (AUTO) - W10-12 (AUT2) Always Below 1 Ω W9-1 (GND) - W10-1 (E4) Always Below 1 Ω W9-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)
- Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Tool Setting Switch Condition Specified Condition W10-12 (AUT2) - W10-1 (E4) 2 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Ignition switch ON, back door power window auto up or auto down function operating Pulse generation (See waveform 1)
Result:
OK
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
- Reconnect the multiplex network door ECU.
- INSPECT BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the back door power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (E) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPLACE BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Remove the back door power window regulator switch (Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ]
).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BACK DOOR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the f1 back door power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the V2 multiplex network door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition f1-8 (AUTO) - V2-21 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω f1-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω f1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU (BACK DOOR P/W)
(Refer to REMOVAL [08/2015 - ] )
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR