Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate [03/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
).
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (PROCEED TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR TRIGGER SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P-Door Trigger Switch Front door outside handle assembly RH (unlock sensor) / OFF or ON OFF: Front door outside handle assembly RH (unlock sensor) not touched
ON: Front door outside handle assembly RH (unlock sensor) touched- Displays whether the lock sensor is on or off (even if the sensor is touched and contact is maintained, "ON" is displayed only momentarily).
- Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a lock sensor malfunction when the entry lock function does not operate.
OK
On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the table above.
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY RH)
- Disconnect the D41 and D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Disconnect the F5 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D41-8 (TSW2) - F5-1 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω D48-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D41-8 (TSW2) or F5-1 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR PASSENGER SIDE DOOR)
- Reconnect the D41 and D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connectors.
- Reconnect the F5 front door outside handle assembly RH connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))*b Waveform *c Passenger side door lock sensor touched - - OK
Tester Connection Switch Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition D41-8 (TSW2) - D48-11 (GND) Procedure: - Engine switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Passenger side door lock sensor not touched → touched
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FRONT DOOR HANDLE ASSEMBLY OUTSIDE RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [03/2017 - 12/2017] Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2017 - ]