Open in CAN Main Bus Line [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (DLC3 BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E13-6 (CANH) - E13-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω NOTE:When the measured value is 133 Ω or higher and a CAN communication system DTC is output, there may be a fault besides disconnection of the DLC3 branch line. For that reason, troubleshooting should be performed again from How to Proceed with Troubleshooting after repairing the trouble area.
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE CONNECTED TO DLC3
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the E43 combination meter assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E43-32 (CANH) - E43-31 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
Result:
OK
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Disconnect the E43 combination meter assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (ECM - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the E43 combination meter assembly connector.
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-13 (CANH) - A40-26 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK (for 2ZR-FE) A OK (for 2ZR-FAE) B NG C
Result:
A
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result:
C
See step 4
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the A39 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector *c to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to A39-4 (CANH) - A39-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 3 CAN junction connector A39-6 (CANH) - A39-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω ECM Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (ECM main line) B NG (No. 3 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
See step 5
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the A39 No. 2 CAN junction connector.
- Disconnect the E55 No. 3 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 CAN Junction Connector)*b to No. 2 CAN Junction Connector *c to Combination Meter Assembly - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to E55-1 (CANH) - E55-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω No. 2 CAN junction connector E55-4 (CANH) - E55-15 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Combination meter assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Combination meter assembly main line) B NG (No. 2 CAN junction connector main line) C
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
B
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)