Transmission Control Switch Circuit [08/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
- Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result: 2
B
GO TO DTC CHART: DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 08/2017] , DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2017 - ]
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Mode Selection SW Sport mode select switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
- OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Mode Selection SW Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result: 2
B
See step 7
Result: 1
A
See step 3
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORTS SHIFT UP SW AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SW)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Sports Shift Up SW Sport shift up switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released
- Sports Shift Down SW Sport shift down switch status OFF or ON - ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled
- OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Sports Shift Up SW Sports Shift Down SW Result
Result Proceed to Data List values are normal A Data List values are not normal B
Result: 1
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 2
B
See step 4
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω 3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω 1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever held in "-" Below 1 Ω A40-43 (SFTD) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever held in "+" Below 1 Ω A40-59 (SFTU) - Body ground Shift lever in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Floor Shift Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever in M Below 1 Ω 4 (IG) - 5 (S) Shift lever not in M 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector of the transmission floor shift assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V E38-4 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
Result: 1
OK
See step 9
- Disconnect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the A40 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E38-5 (S) - A40-41 (S) Always Below 1 Ω E38-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A40-41 (S) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the A40 ECM connector.
- Connect the E38 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 10
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION. Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2016 - ]
- Replace the ECM.