DTC P2767: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal [08/2013 - 08/2016]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPD (NIN), ENGINE SPEED AND LOCK UP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
- In accordance with the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Speed Engine speed min.: 0 rpm
max.: 16383 rpm700 to 800 rpm: Idling When the crankshaft position sensor is malfunctioning, "Engine Speed" is approximately 0 rpm or varies greatly from the actual engine speed. SPD (NIN) Primary pulley speed (NIN) min.: 0 rpm
max.: 12750 rpm- 0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
- Primary pulley speed (NIN) equal to engine speed (NE): Lock-up ON (After warming up engine)
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm. Lock Up Lock-up OFF or ON - ON: Lock-up operating
- OFF: Lock-up not operating
- Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed SPD (NIN) Lock Up Result
Result Proceed to Data display is not within Normal Condition range A Data display is within Normal Condition range B
Result: 2
B
See step 6
Result: 1
A
See step 2
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN)
- Disconnect the B30 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
*a Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NIN)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (NIN-) - 2 (NIN+) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω - Connect the B30 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN). Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the B30 transmission revolution sensor (NIN) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-127 (NIN+) - B33-128 (NIN-) 20°C (68°F) 560 to 680 Ω B33-127 (NIN+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-128 (NIN-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the B33 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NIN) - ECM)
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 5
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM.
- for 2ZR-FAE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- for 2ZR-FE: Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2013 - 08/2016]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
See step 7
- Replace the ECM.
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION NOTE:
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part - Continuously variable transaxle assembly
- ECM
- Oil pressure sensor
- Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
- After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
- Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
- Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
- Using the Techstream, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [08/2013 - 08/2016]
- Check for DTCs again.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result: 1
NEXT
END
- Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table: