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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [03/2017 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock function operates normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ] ).

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (ALL DOOR ENTRY LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTIONS AND WIRELESS FUNCTIONS DO NOT OPERATE). Refer to  All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [03/2017 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK SMART KEY SYSTEM 
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - 12/2017] ).
    2. With the brake pedal*1 or clutch pedal*2 depressed, hold the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly touch the engine switch while facing the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the engine switch.
      • *1: for Automatic Transmission
      • *2: for Manual Transmission
      GTY720226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. When touch the logo of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly to the engine switch, check whether the power source mode changes.

      OK

      Power source mode changes.

      HINT: 

      If the power source mode changes, the cabin verification is malfunctioning.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG (Power source mode does not change) A
      OK (Power source mode changes) B

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1, NEUTRAL SW/CLUTCH SW) 
    1. for Automatic Transmission
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
      5. According to the display on the Techstream tester, read the Data List.
        POWER SOURCE CONTROL

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Stop Light Switch1 State of brake pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Brake pedal released
        ON: Brake pedal depressed
        • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.
        • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".
        • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

        OK

        ON (brake pedal depressed) and OFF (brake pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.

    2. for Manual Transmission
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
      5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
        POWER SOURCE CONTROL

        Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
        Neutral SW / Clutch SW State of clutch pedal / OFF or ON OFF: Clutch pedal released
        ON: Clutch pedal depressed
        • Use this item to help determine if the clutch switch is malfunctioning.
        • The engine cannot be started when this item is "OFF".

        OK

        ON (clutch pedal depressed) and OFF (clutch pedal released) appear on the screen according to the stop light switch condition.

        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        OK A
        NG (for Automatic Transmission) B
        NG (for Manual Transmission) C

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY CONDITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power Supply Condition / All OFF, IG1 ON or ACC ON, IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC))
      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
      Since IG1 ON and IG2 ON turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (IG1 ON turns on for a very short time).

      OK

      Display changes according to the changes in the power source mode when the engine switch is pushed.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Power Supply Condition Power Supply Condition / All OFF, IG ON or ACC ON, IG2 ON, ST ON, All OFF: Engine switch off (ACC and IG)
      ACC ON: Engine switch on (ACC))
      IG1 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay on)
      IG2 ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay on)
      ST ON: Sending engine start request signal
      Since IG1 ON and IG2 ON turn on at approximately the same time, IG1 ON may not be displayed (IG1 ON turns on for a very short time).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY739674Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      - -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D41-6 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      D48-9 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (ACC) 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (IG) 9 V or higher
      D41-4 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off 1 V or less
      Engine switch on (ACC) 8.5 V or higher
      Engine switch on (IG) 8.5 V or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

  8. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the stop light switch assembly (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the stop light switch assembly (Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOISE FILTER - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. INSPECT CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the clutch start switch assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]

    2. Inspect the clutch start switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [06/2016 - ]

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D48-10 (CLUT) - A20-2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D48-10 (CLUT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the A20 clutch start switch assembly connector.
      GTY718049Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D48-10 (CLUT) - Body ground Clutch pedal released → clutch pedal depressed Below 1 V → 9 V or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly))

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2017 - ] ).
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC B2784 is output B
      DTC B2785 is output C

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (B2784). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (B2785). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2017 - ] 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH 1, 2) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch 1 Condition of engine switch contact 1 / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pushed
      ON: Engine switch pushed
      • If the engine switch is pressed for a short time, the display may not change.
      • Use this item to determine whether the engine switch input signal is malfunctioning.
      Start Switch 2 Condition of engine switch contact 2 / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch not pushed
      ON : Engine switch pushed
      • Backup for engine switch 1. However, when the engine switch is pressed and held, the control functions only when both engine switch 1 and 2 are normal.
      • Behaves the same way as engine switch 1.

      OK

      The ECU data monitor changes in response to the operation of the engine switch.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result: 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [03/2017 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] ).
    2. Inspect the engine switch (Refer to INSPECTION [03/2017 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ENGINE SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the D41 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the D25 engine switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D41-28 (SSW1) - D25-5 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      D41-30 (SSW2) - D25-1 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D41-28 (SSW1) or D25-5 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D41-30 (SSW2) or D25-1 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR