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All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [03/2017 - 12/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the vehicle battery.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      It may be possible to tell whether the vehicle battery is discharged by operating the horn.

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the vehicle battery before proceeding.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Open the driver door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
    2. Connect the Techstream and check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2017 - ] ).

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. When the door control switch on the power window regulator master switch assembly on the driver door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ] ).

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    Result: 

    NG 

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if there are any other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      There are no other registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies A
      There is another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies B

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY REGISTRATION (NEW ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Register a new electrical key transmitter sub-assembly (Refer to REGISTRATION [03/2017 - 12/2017] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK ENTRY DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check if an entry lock/unlock operation can be performed twice in succession (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 12/2017] ).

      OK

      Entry lock/unlock operate normally.

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Check the transmitter battery level of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that was checked first.
      1. Press and hold the lock switch of the transmitter for 5 seconds and check the number of times that the transmitter LED illuminates.
        RESULT

        Result Proceed to
        Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed and held A
        Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times or more when switch is pressed and held B
        Transmitter LED illuminates once or twice but not a third time C

        HINT: 

        • The electrical key transmitter sub-assembly sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is being used. The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.4 V or less (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2017 - ] )
        • Even if the transmitter battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly against the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.

    Result: 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - 12/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly that does not operate (Refer to REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - 12/2017] ).
    2. Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.
      GTY391832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Lead Wire
      NOTE:

      Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the transmitter battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    3. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
    4. Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.
      GTY385466Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a GND

      HINT: 

      • When measuring the transmitter battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement.
      • Perform the measurement when the key is at room temperature.
      • The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.4 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes". (Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2017 - ] )

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Transmitter battery positive (+) - Transmitter battery negative (-) Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched 2.5 to 3.2 V

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to  REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - 12/2017] 

  9. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
      • There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    Result: 

    OK 

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ACC SW, IG SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ACC SW Engine switch status / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch off
      ON: Engine switch on (ACC)
      -
      IG SW Engine switch status / OFF or ON OFF: Engine switch off
      ON: Engine switch on (IG)
      -

    Result: 

    NG 

    TROUBLESHOOT MAIN BODY ECU. Refer to  TERMINALS OF ECU [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
      GTY722716Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D48-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D48-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
    4. Reconnect the D48 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the D40 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the H28 door control receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D40-5 (RCO) - H28-10 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-17 (RDA) - H28-9 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω
      D40-19 (RSSI) - H28-6 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D40-5 (RCO) or H28-10 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-17 (RDA) or H28-9 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D40-19 (RSSI) or H28-6 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Reconnect the H28 door control receiver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY707385Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H28-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the D40 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY735496Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H28-10 (+5) - H28-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
      Below 1 V
      Procedure:
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY707387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H28-6 (RSSI) - H28-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
      11 to 14 V
      Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      Below 2 V
      H28-9 (DATA) - H28-12 (GND) Procedure:
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch not pressed
      11 to 14 V
      1. All doors closed
      2. All doors locked
      3. Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly switch pressed
      11 to 14 V → Below 2 V → 11 to 14 V pulse generation output at regular interval
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Door Control Receiver)

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one (Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - ] ).
      NOTE:

      When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is replaced, it is also necessary to replace all registered electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies.

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 
    1. Check that the wireless door lock functions operate normally (Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ] ).

      OK

      Wireless door lock functions operate normally.

    Result: 

    OK 

    END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2016 - ]