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DTC B2313: Driver Side Glass Position Initialization Incomplete; DTC B2316: Passenger Side Glass Position Initialization Incomplete [06/2016 - ]: Procedure

  1. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Initialize the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly (Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2016 - ] ).

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).
    2. Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2016 - ] ).

      HINT: 

      Check for DTCs for the power window regulator master switch assembly or power window regulator switch assembly that has DTC B2313 or B2316 stored in its ECU.

      OK

      DTC B2313 or B2316 is not output.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTCs output A
      DTC B2311 or B2314 is output B
      DTC B2312 or B2315 is output B
      DTC B2313 is output C
      DTC B2316 is output D

    Result: 

    END (POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM HAS NOT BEEN INITIALIZED) 

    Result: 

    GO TO OTHER PROBLEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table) 

    (Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  5

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY689654Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Master Switch Assembly) *b Waveform

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      CH1: E8-8 (SN1) - E8-5 (GND)
      CH2: E8-1 (SN2) - E8-5 (GND)
      Ignition switch ON, power window regulator master switch assembly OFF → UP or DOWN 5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E8-8 (SN1) - E5-6 (SN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      E8-1 (SN2) - E5-2 (SN2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E8-8 (SN1) or E5-6 (SN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E8-1 (SN2) or E5-2 (SN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
      GTY695551Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly) *b Waveform

      OK

      Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition
      CH1: F6-8 (SN1) - F6-5 (GND)
      CH2: F6-1 (SN2) - F6-5 (GND)
      Ignition switch ON, power window regulator switch assembly OFF → UP or DOWN 5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV. Pulse generation (See waveform)
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    Result: 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the F6 power window regulator switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F1 power window regulator motor assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F6-8 (SN1) - F1-6 (SN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F6-1 (SN2) - F1-2 (SN2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F6-8 (SN1) or F1-6 (SN1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F6-1 (SN2) or F1-2 (SN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [06/2016 - ] )

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR