DTC B2799-86: Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid [04/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [04/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 2
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFII)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A10-3 (EFII) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Result Proceed to Normal waveform A Terminal EFII stuck low (2.4 V or less) B Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape C
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (TERMINAL EFIO)
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform *c Approximately 160 ms. *d Approximately 270 ms. OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition A10-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
Refer to REGISTRATION [04/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 5
- Register the ECU communication ID code.
- CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
- Using an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly which is registered to the vehicle, turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (ECU COMMUNICATION ID HAS NOT BEEN REGISTERED)
Result:
NG
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2018 - 08/2021]
- CHECK ECM
- Disconnect the A18 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A18-45 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch turned on (IG) using registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform Result
Result Proceed to Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform B
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [04/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
- Disconnect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A10-3 (EFII) - A18-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω A10-3 (EFII) or A18-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [04/2018 - 08/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR