ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C63-59 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A38-6 (IGSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 7
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-46 (MREL) - 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω A38-2 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω A38-3 (+B2) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω A38-46 (MREL) or 1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-2 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-3 (+B2) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay Holder - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay Holder - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-6 (IGSW) - 1A-9 Always Below 1 Ω A38-6 (IGSW) or 1A-9 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 integration relay) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-10 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BATTERY)
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
*a Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 integration relay) - Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/ Smart Key System) A OK (w/o Smart Key System) B NG C
Result:
B
See step 12
Result:
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the F1 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F1-17 (IG1D) - 1A-7 Always Below 1 Ω F1-17 (IG1D) or 1A-7 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the ignition switch assembly.
Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Inspect the ignition switch assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the F12 ignition switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F12-8 (IG1) - 1A-7 Always Below 1 Ω F12-8 (IG1) or 1A-7 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR