Fuel Pump Control Circuit [02/2017 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump / Speed - Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
Result:
B
See step 10
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 C/OPN Relay Holder - Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay holder) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 9
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- INSPECT C/OPN RELAY
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE C/OPN RELAY
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Inspect the C/OPN relay.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (C/OPN relay holder) - A38-41 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (C/OPN relay holder) or A38-41 (FC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the M14 Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (C/OPN relay holder) - M14-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (C/OPN relay holder) or M14-4 (B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M14 Fuel Suction Tube with Pump and Gauge Assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M14-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump.
Refer to INSPECTION [02/2017 - ]
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect fuel pump.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (C/OPN relay holder) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 5 (C/OPN relay holder) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the C/OPN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (C/OPN relay holder) - 1A-9 Always Below 1 Ω 1 (C/OPN relay holder) or 1A-9 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Starter Signal - Check the result when the ignition switch is ON and the engine starts.
OK
Condition Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF Engine Started ON Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT. Refer to Starter Signal Circuit [02/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 11
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Engine Speed - Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2017 - 05/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - 09/2019] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [02/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit; DTC P0339: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent [09/2019 - ]