VC Output Circuit [02/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2017 - 05/2018] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [05/2018 - 09/2019] , or refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (EFI NO. 3 FUSE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 EFI NO. 3 FUSE Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (EFI NO. 3 FUSE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V HINT:
- Check that a EFI NO. 3 fuse is installed the relay block.
- If the result is not as specified, since current is not flowing to the +B and +B2 terminals of the ECM, the system may not be started.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
CHECK ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit [02/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A46 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the C19 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT))
- Disconnect the C41 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 6
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (LEAK DETECTION PUMP SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the O3 leak detection pump sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE LEAK DETECTION PUMP SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MASS AIR FLOW METER)
- Disconnect the C5 mass air flow meter.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 8
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [02/2017 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
A
See step 9
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (VALVEMATIC SHAFT SENSOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR))
- Disconnect the C71 VALVEMATIC shaft sensor (camshaft position sensor) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (VALVEMATIC SHAFT SENSOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)). Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 10
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C2 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 11
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE TECHSTREAM AND ECM (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the C44 oil pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
HINT:
The Data List item "Engine and ECT" can be checked.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
Result:
B
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - ]
Result:
A
See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the A46 accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C19 camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the C41 camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the O3 leak detection pump sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C5 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the C4 throttle body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the C71 VALVEMATIC shaft sensor (camshaft position sensor) connector.
- Disconnect the C2 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the C44 oil pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A38 and C63 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A38-49 (VCPA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-116 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-111 (VCE1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher A38-55 (VCPP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-103 (VCVG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-134 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-117 (VSVS) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-110 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher C63-77 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse holder) - A38-2(+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (EFI NO. 2 fuse holder) - A38-3(+B2) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [02/2017 - 10/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2021 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR