DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input [10/2017 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
C
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [10/2017 - 12/2021]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter.
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter) - Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 2 (E2G) of the mass air flow meter connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
140°C (284°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 12/2021]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 3
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the C5 mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-4 (THA) - C63-138 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω C5-2 (E2G) - C63-104 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display Intake Air - Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2017 - 12/2021]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the C5 mass air flow meter.
- Disconnect the C63 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-4 (THA) or C63-138 (THA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2017 - 08/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR