Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [03/2017 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check the power door lock operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
OK
Locked doors unlock.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power door lock operation.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - ]
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2017 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock function operates properly with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly A Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
Refer to INSPECTION [03/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [03/2017 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter module set assembly is brought near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly, and perform wireless operation check.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2017 - ]
- Check self-diagnostic mode.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2017 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Normal pattern (wireless door lock buzzer output pattern) is output A Unmatching recognition code is output B No diagnostic output C
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 06/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [06/2017 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
B
See step 7
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
Refer to REGISTRATION [03/2017 - ]
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK). Refer To OPERATION CHECK [03/2017 - 06/2017] , or Refer To OPERATION CHECK [06/2017 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 12
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (RESPONSE)
- Prepare a door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold a door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R120 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R120-12 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R120-7 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Disconnect the R120 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT)
- Reconnect the R120 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Door Control and Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Assembly)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R120-4 (RDA) - Body ground Procedure: - Remove key from ignition key cylinder
- Close all doors
- Press lock or unlock switch of door control transmitter module set sub-assembly
11 to 14 V → pulse generation Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 06/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [06/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the K53 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the R120 door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition R120-4 (RDA) - K53-10 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω R120-5 (PRG) - K53-11 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω R120-4 (RDA) or K53-10 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher R120-5 (PRG) or K53-11 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 06/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [06/2017 - 09/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [09/2019 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- Temporarily replace the door control and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly with a new or known good one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure.
Refer to REGISTRATION [03/2017 - ]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 14
- Perform the Registration procedure.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL AND TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM RECEIVER ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [03/2017 - 06/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [06/2017 - 10/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [10/2020 - ]
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.