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How To Proceed With Troubleshooting [08/2016 - ]: Procedure

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  1. VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP 

    HINT: 

    • If the ignition switch can be turned to ON (the power source mode can be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
    • Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (the power source mode cannot be changed to on) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before performing troubleshooting.
    • If the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.

      Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS 

    HINT: 

    • When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
    • Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
    • Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
    1. It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      • What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
      • What happened (details of the malfunction)
      • When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
      • Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
      • Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
      • Return conditions (what made the vehicle return to normal, for example, the ignition switch was turned off)
      POINTS TO BE CONFIRMED

      Symptom
      • Electric power steering

        - Normal

        - A little heavier than usual

        - There was no assist

      • Air conditioning

        - Whether the air conditioning system operated

        - Whether the blower fan operated

      • Drive monitor display

        - Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped

        - Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was not displayed

      • Wireless door lock function and smart entry function

        - Whether the lock/unlock function operated

      • Operation of other systems of concern
      Meter warning lights
      • Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated

        - Master

        - Check engine (MIL)

        - ABS

        - Slip

        - Brake

        - EPS

        - SRS

        - Others

      • Needle movement

        - Speedometer

        - Tachometer

        - Coolant temperature gauge

      • Content displayed on the cruise information display

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK TECHSTREAM OPERATION 

    HINT: 

    Read the Techstream operator's manual before use.

    Refer to GENERAL INFORMATION [08/2013 - ]

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.

      HINT: 

      • If communication is not possible, the Techstream screen will indicate an error.
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is not possible, either the Techstream or vehicle has a malfunction.
      • When communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible, but communication is possible when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the vehicle is malfunctioning. Inspect the CANH and CANL branch lines of the DLC3 and the ECU power source circuits (in this case perform steps 24 to 25 first). In addition, check that the BAT terminal of the DLC3 receives battery voltage (11 V or more).
      • If communication between the Techstream and ECUs is still not possible even when the Techstream is connected to another vehicle, the Techstream has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the Techstream operator's manual. (The Techstream may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) A
      OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) B
      NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) C

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL 

    Result: 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK DTC (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC B1003 is not output.

      Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Trouble Codes 

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      • If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
      • If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  6. REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Replace the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).

      Refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - ]

      HINT: 

      DTC B1003 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the non-volatile storage of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU). As DTC B1003 is not related to a communication malfunction, continue with troubleshooting to find the cause of the communication malfunction after replacing the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).

    NEXT 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
      NOTE:
      • CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
      • If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.

      HINT: 

      • If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the Techstream screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
      • If an open occurs in just one of the wires of a CAN branch line, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed.
    2. Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.

    NEXT 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
    2. Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.

      Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ] 

    2. Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.

      CAN Bus Check 

    3. Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.

    NEXT 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK BUS 2 BRANCH LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-18 (CA4H) - E73-17 (CA4L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY697275Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in Bus 2 Main Bus Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    Refer to  Check Bus 2 Lines for Short Circuit [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY692016Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-18 (CA4H) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E73-17 (CA4L) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 2 Line for Short to GND [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY732116Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-18 (CA4H) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E73-17 (CA4L) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 2 Line for Short to +B [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK BUS 3 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-6 (CA3H) - E73-21 (CA3L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY733256Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in Bus 3 Main Bus Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    Refer to  Check Bus 3 Lines for Short Circuit [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY692017Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-6 (CA3H) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E73-21 (CA3L) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 3 Line for Short to GND [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY692019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-6 (CA3H) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E73-21 (CA3L) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 3 Line for Short to +B [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. CHECK BUS 5 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-15 (CA5H) - E73-16 (CA5L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      GTY697274Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (70 Ω or higher) B
      NG (Below 54 Ω) C

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in Bus 5 Main Bus Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    Refer to  Check Bus 5 Lines for Short Circuit [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - CG) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY692020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-15 (CA5H) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E73-16 (CA5L) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 5 Line for Short to GND [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - BAT) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY732114Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Component with harness connected
      (Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-15 (CA5H) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E73-16 (CA5L) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

    Result: 

    NG 

    Refer to  Check Bus 5 Line for Short to +B [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK RESULT OF CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) 
    1. Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 9 (the step in which CAN bus check was performed).
      NOTE:
      • Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
      • It may be possible to select buses that do not have ECUs or sensors from the bus selection pull-down menu on the Techstream. This is not a malfunction. (This occurs when optional devices are not on a sub bus that is monitored by a gateway function equipped ECU.)

      HINT: 

      • Regarding CAN Bus Check, refer to How to Interpret CAN Bus Check Screen.

        Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2016 - ] 

      • If the detection status of any ECU changes during the inspection, one of the branch lines of a connected ECU or sensor may be open. (Signals from the ECU or sensor that has an open in one of its branch lines create electrical noise, affecting response to the Techstream and whether or not the ECUs and sensors are displayed.)

      CAN Bus Check 

      Result Proceed to
      All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
      (CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)
      A
      One of the ECUs or sensors connected to the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 is not displayed on the screen.
      (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.)
      B
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 2 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      C
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 3 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      D
      In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 5 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
      (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
      E

    Result: 

    Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]  

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 2 Branch Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 3 Branch Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    Refer to  Open in One Side of Bus 5 Branch Line [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  20

  20. DTC COMBINATION TABLE 
    1. Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.

      Refer to DTC COMBINATION TABLE [08/2016 - ] 

      Result

      HINT: 

      CAN communication system history DTCs may indicate the problem if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the Techstream.

      Result Proceed to
      Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table A
      Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table B

    Result: 

    GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE: Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2016 - ]  

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM (PAST MALFUNCTION IN MAIN BUS OF BUS 2, BUS 3 OR BUS 5) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
    3. Perform the tests in Symptom Simulation to check the wire harnesses and connectors including those for main bus lines.

      Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2016 - 08/2017] or HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2017 - ]

    4. Based on the results of the check, inspect the parts that output DTCs to determine the malfunctioning part.

      HINT: 

      If DTCs are output, do not turn the ignition switch off.

    NEXT 

    See step  22

  22. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT 

    NEXT 

    See step  23

  23. CONFIRMATION TEST 

    END 

  24. CHECK V BUS BRANCH LINE (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) 
    NOTE:

    Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.

    HINT: 

    Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.

    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-14 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E13-14 (CANL) - E13-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      E13-6 (CANH) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      E13-14 (CANL) - E13-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      GTY686214Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 DLC3

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE V BUS BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the E73 central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY711951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-10 (GND) - Body ground Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E73-1 (BATT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      E73-2 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch ACC 11 to 14 V
      E73-11 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      E73-12 (IG2) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU):  REMOVAL [08/2016 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)