Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [11/2016 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK START OPERATION
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the hybrid control system starts.
Result
Result Proceed to Hybrid control system can be started A Hybrid control system cannot be started B
Result:
A
END (ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER SUB-ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
B
See step 2
- Using another registered electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, check that the hybrid control system starts.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
HINT:
If the electrical key and tire pressure monitoring system receiver assembly is defective, code verification does not begin in the cabin and the entry lock and unlock functions do not operate.
Result
Result Proceed to All door entry functions operate normally A All door entry functions does not operate normally B
Result:
B
GO TO OTHER PROBLEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [02/2014 - ]
Result:
A
See step 3
- Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate on each door.
- CHECK PUSH-BUTTON START FUNCTION
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [02/2014 - ]
*1 Power Switch *2 Electrical Key Transmitter Sub-assembly - With the brake pedal depressed, face the logo side of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly towards the power switch, hold the transmitter near the power switch and then press the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the hybrid control system starts.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be verified even though it is inside the detection area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and holding the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the power switch.
- If the hybrid control system cannot be started when performing this inspection, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Hybrid control system starts.
Result
Proceed to OK NG Refer to REPLACEMENT [02/2014 - ]
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [02/2014 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Remove the transmitter battery of the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
Refer to REPLACEMENT [02/2014 - ]
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2016 - ]
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2016 - ]
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly near the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) and perform a smart key system check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2016 - ]
HINT:
Check that the customize status of the "Ignition Available Area" has been "All".
NOTE:Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the center of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
HINT:
- As the effect of wave interference decreases by moving the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly close to each indoor electrical key antenna assembly, it may be possible to check whether wave interference is the cause of the problem.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
OK
The hybrid control system starts when the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is held near each indoor electrical key antenna assembly and the power switch is pressed.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
NG
See step 5
- Install the transmitter battery to the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
- It is possible to check which indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor, rear floor or inside luggage compartment) is operating by the sounding of the buzzer.
- When the wireless buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, they can be judged as operating properly and a malfunction in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which performs verification, is suspected.
- When the wireless buzzer does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, it can be judged that the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), which controls the indoor electrical key antenna assemblies, is malfunctioning.
Result
Result Proceed to The wireless buzzer sounds/does not sound for all indoor electrical key antenna assemblies A The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) B The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) C The wireless buzzer does not sound for only the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) D - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result:
A
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
Result:
C
See step 11
Result:
D
See step 15
Result:
B
See step 7
- Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Disconnect the F123 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the F39 No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F123-21 (CLG5) - F39-1 (ANTE5) Always Below 1 Ω F123-20 (CG5B) - F39-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F123-21 (CLG5) or F39-1 (ANTE5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F123-20 (CG5B) or F39-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F123 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Front Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition F39-1 (ANTE5) - F39-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2014 - ]
NEXT
- Temporarily replace the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor) with a new one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 1 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (front floor).
Result:
OK
END (NO. 1 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (FRONT FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Disconnect the F11 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the V4 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F11-15 (CLG6) - V4-1 (ANTE6) Always Below 1 Ω F11-14 (CG6B) - V4-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F11-15 (CLG6) or V4-1 (ANTE6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F11-14 (CG6B) or V4-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F11 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 12
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition V4-1 (ANTE6) - V4-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Rear Floor))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR)
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2014 - ]
NEXT
- Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor) with a new one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
*a Inspection Point When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (rear floor).
Result:
OK
END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (REAR FLOOR) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Disconnect the F11 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the O1 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F11-4 (CLG7) - O1-1 (ANTE7) Always Below 1 Ω F11-3 (CG7B) - O1-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F11-4 (CLG7) or O1-1 (ANTE7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F11-3 (CG7B) or O1-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the F11 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT))
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition O1-1 (ANTE7) - O1-3 (CLGB) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly not inside vehicle
- Within 30 seconds of closing any door using the door outside handle
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (Inside Luggage Compartment))*b Waveform 1 *c For 30 seconds after closing any door using the door outside handle *d 30 seconds or more have elapsed after closing any door using the door outside handle Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- REPLACE NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT)
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [02/2014 - ]
NEXT
- Temporarily replace the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment) with a new one.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect the diagnostic mode for each channel.
- Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is at either inspection point, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and inspect key diagnostic mode for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
OK
Wireless buzzer sounds.
*a Inspection Point
Result
Proceed to OK NG - Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (inside luggage compartment).
Result:
OK
END (NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (INSIDE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2016 - ]
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.