LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Prius LE AWD-e >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 8) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [12/2018 - 08/2019] >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0420-00: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 [12/2018 - 08/2019]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0420-00 is output A
      DTC P0420-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0420-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2018 - 08/2019] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal
      • Three-way catalytic converter
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction
      • Heated oxygen sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      D
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • EGR valve assembly
      1. Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    See step  9

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  7. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  9. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  39

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 

    Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the EGR valve assembly.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      HINT: 

      Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  37

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    6. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more with park (P) selected.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Injection Volume, A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor
      Data List Display
      Injection Volume
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
    8. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) and heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor" can be used to lower the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increase the injection volume by 12.5%.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor is displayed as A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1, and the heated oxygen sensor is displayed as O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 on the Techstream.
      • The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
      • If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

      Standard

      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      12.5% Rich Below 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean Higher than 3.4 V
      O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      12.5% Rich Higher than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Below 0.4 V

      Result

      Status A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 Status O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • EGR valve assembly
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich
      • Fuel injector assembly leak or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      1. Lean: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently below 0.4 V.
      2. Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) is consistently below 3.1 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
      3. Lean/Rich: While performing the Active Test "Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor", the output voltage of the fuel ratio sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1) or heated oxygen sensor (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2) alternates correctly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2].

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [12/2018 - 08/2019]

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  15

  15. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Coolant Temperature Cold engine Same as ambient air temperature
      Warm engine Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F)

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  16

  16. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step)  OK
      Other than above  NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  17

  17. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [12/2018 - 07/2020]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      Coolant Temperature
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      HINT: 

      During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
      Between 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec  OK
      Other than above  NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  20

  20. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks in exhaust system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  21

  21. INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Inspect the ignition system.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      HINT: 

      If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  22

  22. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection and volume.

      HINT: 

      • Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure.

        Refer to INSPECTION [12/2018 - ]

      • If the fuel injector assemblies malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  23

  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  24. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel injector assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  25. REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the ignition system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the ignition system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  26. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the fuel system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  28. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  29. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  30. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  36

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      (C24)

      (C24)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  35

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  32

  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C24, C31)

      (C24)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C24-1 (HA1A) - C31-27 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-3 (A1A+) - C31-100 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-4 (A1A-) - C31-132 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      C24-1 (HA1A) or C31-27 (HA1A) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-3 (A1A+) or C31-100 (A1A+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C24-4 (A1A-) or C31-132 (A1A-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  33

  33. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  34. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  35. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) 
    1. Repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  36. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  37. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  38. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace the PCV hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  39. REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace exhaust system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  40

  40. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  41

  41. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      P0420-00 is output B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  42

  42. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) 
    NOTE:

    When replacing the exhaust manifold and the front exhaust pipe assembly in order to replace the three-way catalytic converter, it is not necessary to replace the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor.

    HINT: 

    Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in the Catalyst Location.

    1. Replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst).

      HINT: 

      Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2018 - 08/2019]

    2. Replace the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst).

      HINT: 

      Refer to COMPONENTS [12/2018 - 08/2019]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END