Charging Connector Entry Lock Function does not Operate [05/2019 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTCs are output B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [05/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the charging connector lock/unlock switch and perform an entry function check.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2016 - ]
*1 Charging Connector Lock/Unlock Switch *2 Charging Port Lid *3 Lock Pin *a Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) HINT:
- Communication may not be possible if the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna).
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought near the No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
- There may be wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.
- If a tool for checking radio waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the detection area) and RF band (used by the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
B
AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
Result:
A
See step 3
- Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the charging connector lock/unlock switch and perform an entry function check.
- CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Utility
Tester Display Communication Check(Key Diag Mode) - Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- Check the No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the charging port lid, check that the wireless buzzer sounds.
*1 Charging Port Lid *a 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) HINT:
- Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
- If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless buzzer does not sound A Wireless buzzer sounds B - Check the No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna):
Result:
B
GO TO PLUG-IN CHARGE CONTROL SYSTEM (Cannot lock Charging Connector). Refer to Cannot Lock Charging Connector [05/2019 - ]
Result:
A
See step 4
- Check the following antenna in key diagnostic mode.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (EXTRA ANTENNA))
- Disconnect the N54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the u4 No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N54-4 (CLGP) - u4-2 (ANTEP) Always Below 1 Ω N54-3 (CGPB) - u4-1 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω N54-4 (CLGP) or u4-2 (ANTEP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N54-3 (CGPB) or u4-1 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the N54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Reconnect the u4 No. 2 electrical key antenna (extra antenna) connector.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (EXTRA ANTENNA))
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*b Waveform 1 - Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Condition Tool Setting Specified Condition N54-4 (CLGP) - I1-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Charging connector lock/unlock switch off → on
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)N54-3 (CGPB) - I1-18 (E) Procedure: - Power switch off
- Electrical key transmitter sub-assembly brought outside vehicle
- All doors closed
- Charging connector lock/unlock switch off → on
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV. Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE NO. 2 ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA (EXTRA ANTENNA). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
- CHECK ENTRY LOCK OPERATION (CHARGING CONNECTOR LOCK/UNLOCK FUNCTION)
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [09/2016 - ]
Result
Result Proceed to Entry function does not operate normally A Entry function operates normally B
Result:
A
END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
Result:
B
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020] , or refer to REMOVAL [07/2020 - ]
- Connect all connectors and check that the function operates normally.