ECM Power Source Circuit [09/2016 - 07/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-10 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 1B-3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY, IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 NO. 1 relay).
Refer to INSPECTION [09/2016 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2016 - 07/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay (EFI-MAIN relay, IG2 NO. 1 relay).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-9 - A31-6 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-6 - A31-46 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-4 - A31-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 1B-4 - A31-3 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω 1A-9 or A31-6 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-6 or A31-46 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-4 or A31-2 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher 1B-4 or A31-3 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-8 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 1B-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 5
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C31-59 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A31-6 (IGSW) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I1-17 (IG1D) - 1A-7 Always Below 1 Ω I1-17 (IG1D) or 1A-7 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If a short is detected in any of the above circuits, there may be a malfunction in the circuit of a connected ECU.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [09/2016 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR