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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> Prius XLE AWD-e >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (5 Of 8) >> SFI System >> DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [11/2015 - 11/2017] >> Procedure
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DTC P050A-00: Cold Start Idle Control System Performance [11/2015 - 11/2017]: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P050A-00 is output A
      DTC P050A-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050A-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2015 - 08/2016]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2016 - 11/2017] 

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Short FT Bank 1
      Long FT Bank 1
    7. Read the values displayed on the Techstream at engine idle.
    8. Add the Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values to obtain the total fuel trim.

      Standard

      Total of Short FT Bank 1 and Long FT Bank 1 values is between -20 and 20%.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  7

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) 
    1. Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If necessary, clean the throttle body assembly. Also, check that the throttle valve moves smoothly.

      OK

      Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  5

  5. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

  6. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the throttle body assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  7. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      HINT: 

      Refer to COMPONENTS [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      OK

      No leaks from intake system.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  27

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element sub-assembly is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  26

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessories should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position / Data List / Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure, EGR Step Position and Engine Independent.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the EGR Step Position
      Data List Display
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      EGR Step Position
      Engine Independent
    7. Confirm that the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Operate" then check the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure while performing the Active Test.
      NOTE:
      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when the Active Test is completed.
      • Do not open the EGR valve 30 steps or more during the Active Test.

      OK

      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure changes in response to the EGR step position when the value of Engine Independent is "Operate".

      Standard

      - Control the EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure
      (Data List)
      (EGR valve is fully closed) Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure value is at least +10 kPa (1.45 psi) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      HINT: 

      • If the value of Data List item Engine Independent is "Not Opr" when the engine is idling, charge control is being performed. Perform the Active Test after charge control is complete ("Operate" is displayed).
      • While performing the Active Test, if the increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure is small, the EGR valve assembly may be malfunctioning.
      • Even if the EGR valve assembly is malfunctioning, rough idling or an increase in the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure may occur while performing the Active Test. However, the amount that the value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases will be smaller than normal.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Intake Manifold Absolute Pressure increases by 10 kPa(abs) or more, compared to when the EGR valve was fully closed (0 step) OK
      Other than above NG

      HINT: 

      10 kPa = 1.45 psi

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  11

  11. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    2. Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.

      OK

      EGR valve is tightly closed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INTAKE VVT OCV DUTY RATIO BANK 1) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1 / Data List / Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Intake VVT OCV Duty Ratio Bank 1
      Data List Display
      Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1
    7. Read the Data List while performing the Active Test with the engine idling.

      OK

      Techstream Operation Data List (Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1)
      -100% to 100% Varies by 70 DegFR or more

      HINT: 

      • Test not possible with park (P) selected during charge control. Select neutral (N) to perform test.
      • If DTCs are stored after the Active Test, clear the DTCs.

      Result

      Result  Proceed to
      The value of Intake VVT Change Angle Bank 1 is 70 DegFR or more  OK
      Other than above  NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  13

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Inspection Mode
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed, Mass Air Flow Sensor and Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Engine Speed
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
      Coolant Temperature
    7. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    8. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 2500 rpm.

      HINT: 

      During charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this case, read the Data List after charge control has completed.

      Standard

      Techstream Display Condition Specified Condition
      Mass Air Flow Sensor Engine warmed up
      Shift position: P
      A/C: Off
      Engine Speed: 2500 rpm
      Between 4.5 and 8.5 gm/sec

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The value of Mass Air Flow Sensor is between 4.5 gm/sec and 8.5 gm/sec OK
      Other than above  NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  15

  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    6. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      HINT: 

      Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2015 - ] 

    Result: 

    See step  31

  16. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH) 
    1. Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assembly.
      GTY580215Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a 39.5° *b Timing Mark
      *c "0" Timing Mark *d Groove
    2. Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark of the timing chain or belt cover sub-assembly.
    3. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.

      OK

      Timing marks on camshaft timing gear assembly and camshaft timing sprocket are at the positions shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      If the result is not as specified, check for mechanical malfunctions that may have affected the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the camshaft timing gear assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 30

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  21

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  19

  19. INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER 
    GTY563578Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Oil Control Valve Filter
    1. Remove the oil control valve filter.

      HINT: 

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 39

    2. Check that the filter is not clogged.

      OK

      Filter is not clogged.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  20

  20. REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER 
    1. Replace the oil control valve filter.

      HINT: 

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 39

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  21. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  22. CHECK ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM 
    1. Check for mechanical malfunctions that affect the valve timing, such as a jumped tooth or stretching of the timing chain.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  23

  23. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    HINT: 

    Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the engine mechanical system.

    Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  24. REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  25. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  26. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  27. REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace the intake system.

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  28. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace PCV valve or hose.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  29

  29. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  30

  30. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    6. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      HINT: 

      Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  31

  31. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR CONNECTION) 
    1. Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and ECM.

      HINT: 

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  32

  32. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  33

  33. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A-00) 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    6. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      HINT: 

      Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    See step  34

  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      (C5, C31)

      (C5)

      (C31)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C5-3 (VG) - C31-137 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-2 (E2G) - C31-104 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C5-3 (VG) or C31-137 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      HINT: 

      • Refer to REMOVAL [11/2015 - ]
      • If the result of the inspection performed in step 13 (READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR)) indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      • Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  36

  36. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  37

  37. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (approximately the same as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Coolant Temperature
    5. Check that the engine coolant temperature is between -10 and 50°C (14 and 122°F).
    6. Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).

      HINT: 

      Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [11/2015 - 12/2018]

    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is the same as the engine coolant temperature in the freeze frame data.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      All Readiness
    10. Input the DTC: P050A-00.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL
      (DTCs are not output)
      A
      ABNORMAL
      (DTC P050A-00 is output)
      B

    Result: 

    END 

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2015 - 12/2018]