Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) [08/2020 - 12/2021]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER SOURCE MODE CHANGING FUNCTION (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2018 - 12/2021]
OK
The power source mode changes to on (IG).
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (for Start Function) (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK INDICATOR
- With the engine switch on (IG), check that push engine switch while turning steering wheel in either direction is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
Result
Result Proceed to Push engine switch while turning steering wheel in either direction is displayed. A Push engine switch while turning steering wheel in either direction is not displayed. B
Result:
B
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 3
- With the engine switch on (IG), check that push engine switch while turning steering wheel in either direction is displayed on the multi-information display in the combination meter assembly.
- CHECK STEERING UNLOCK
- Turn the steering wheel left and right, and then press the engine switch.
- Check that the steering is unlocked.
Result
Result Proceed to The steering is unlocked. A The steering is not unlocked. B
Result:
A
END (STEERING LOCK IS NORMAL)
Result:
B
See step 4
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs and note any DTCs that are output.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output. A DTCs are output. B
Result:
B
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
A
See step 5
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Unlock request signal received within 10 seconds of engine switch being turned on (IG) or on (ACC) or of an engine start operation being performed
NG: Engine switch not turned on (IG) or on (ACC) and engine start operation not being performed- The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 12
Result:
OK
See step 6
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Reasons for verification failure:
- The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
- An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
- An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 11
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) - POWER SUPPLY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the ground cable connection.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
OK
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G56-1 (GND) 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Any door opened when following conditions are met, and then steering lock motor activated: - Shift state park (P)
- Steering lock unlocked in advance by carrying key and turning engine switch on (IG)
- After above conditions are met, engine switch turned off
Pulse generation
(See waveform)HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG).
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift state park (P), and then open a door.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))*b Steering Lock Motor not Operating *c Steering Lock Motor Operating *d Waveform Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - G54-25 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω G56-3 (IGE) or G54-25 (SLR+) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 10
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
NG: Verification result abnormalWhen NG is displayed: - The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is not registered, or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) is malfunctioning.
- The steering cannot be locked.
- The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display L Code Check OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one and perform registration again.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator with ECU Assembly))Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 13
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK)
- Check that the steering is locked.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) unlock confirmation status Unset or Set Unset: Unlock not confirmed
Set: Unlock confirmedWhen Unset is displayed, the steering is not unlocked (the engine cannot be started). Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Steering Unlock OK
Set is displayed on the Techstream.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
Result:
OK
See step 14
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Unlock request signal received within 10 seconds of engine switch being turned on (IG) or on (ACC) or of an engine start operation being performed
NG: Engine switch not turned on (IG) or on (ACC) and engine start operation not being performed- The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the G56 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the G54 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G56-4 (SLP1) - G54-14 (SLP) Always Below 1 Ω G56-4 (SLP1) or G54-14 (SLP) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one.
Refer to DISASSEMBLY [11/2018 - 12/2021]
- Perform registration.
HINT:
Refer to Registration.
Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Status of steering unlock command from certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) OK or NG OK: Unlock request signal received within 10 seconds of engine switch being turned on (IG) or on (ACC) or of an engine start operation being performed
NG: Engine switch not turned on (IG) or on (ACC) and engine start operation not being performed- The engine cannot be started when an unlock request signal cannot be received.
- If OK is not displayed even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
Body Electrical > Smart Key > Data List
Tester Display Unlock Request Receive OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR WITH ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2020 - 12/2021]
- Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator with ECU assembly) with a new one.