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DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [10/2019 - 12/2021]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

    3. Recheck for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1177-87 only is output A
      DTC U1178-87 only is output B
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output C

    Result: 

    See step  4

    Result: 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
      GTY896264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
      GTY896269Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*1
      10.5 to 16 V*2
      Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V

      *1: w/o Stop and Start System

      *2: w/ Stop and Start System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System) B
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 10/2023] 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
      GTY896270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
      GTY896268Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*1
      10.5 to 16 V*2
      Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V

      *1: w/o Stop and Start System

      *2: w/ Stop and Start System

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (w/o Stop and Start System) B
      NG (w/ Stop and Start System) C

    Result: 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 10/2023] 

  6. CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
      GTY908390Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines
      M30-5 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground
      M30-16 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground
      M30-5 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short
      M30-16 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Short to ground
      • +B short
      D

    Result: 

    See step  8

    Result: 

    See step  12

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs 

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]

      Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are not output A
      DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output B

    Result: 

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - ] 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 100 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY913808Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY865042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-1 (CA2P) - Q1-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY865040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  11. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY931122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A for TMMC Made
      *B for TMC Made
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR TMMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G25-37 (CANH) - G25-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      FOR TMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H4-37 (CANH) - H4-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY913808Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY865042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-1 (CA2P) - Q1-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY865040Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY931122Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A for TMMC Made
      *B for TMC Made
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR TMMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G25-37 (CANH) - G25-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      FOR TMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H4-37 (CANH) - H4-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY894703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire
      *e to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M30-5 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-16 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-5 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M30-16 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M30-6 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-17 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-6 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M30-17 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M30-7 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-18 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      M30-7 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      M30-18 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B
      NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C
      NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D

    Result: 

    REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  18

    Result: 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    See step  17

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY856429Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A)) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY856428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 12/2021] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
      GTY900024Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *A for TMMC Made
      *B for TMC Made
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of DLC3
    2. Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR TMMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G25-37 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G25-38 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      G25-37 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      G25-38 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      FOR TMC MADE:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H4-37 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      H4-38 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      H4-37 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      H4-38 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - ] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)