DTC U1177-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "A" (ch2) Missing Message; DTC U1178-87: Lost Communication with Side Obstacle Detection Control Module "B" (ch2) Missing Message [11/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs
- Recheck for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1177-87 only is output A DTC U1178-87 only is output B DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output C
Result:
B
See step 3
Result:
C
See step 4
Result:
A
See step 2
- Check for DTCs.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-10 (BRGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Q13-5 (BRB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B)) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-10 (BLGD) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Q1-5 (BLB) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
- CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Component with harness connected
(No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines 70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines M30-5 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground M30-16 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground M30-5 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short M30-16 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short Result
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus lines B Short circuit between bus lines C - Short to ground
- +B short
D
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 10
Result:
D
See step 14
Result:
A
See step 5
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Clear DTCs
- Check for DTCs.
Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [11/2018 - ]
Body Electrical > Clearance Warning > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are not output A DTC U1177-87 and U1178-87 are output B
Result:
A
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - ]
Result:
B
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - ]
- Clear the DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 100 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 8
Result:
D
See step 9
Result:
B
See step 7
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B)) - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-1 (CA2P) - Q1-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A)) - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*A for TMMC Made *B for TMC Made *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) - Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR TMMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G25-37 (CANH) - G25-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω FOR TMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H4-37 (CANH) - H4-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)*b to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M30-5 (CANH) - M30-16 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-6 (CANH) - M30-17 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω M30-7 (CANH) - M30-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 12
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
B
See step 11
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B)) - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-1 (CA2P) - Q1-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A)) - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-1 (CA2P) - Q13-6 (CA2N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*A for TMMC Made *B for TMC Made *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) - Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR TMMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G25-37 (CANH) - G25-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω FOR TMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H4-37 (CANH) - H4-38 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 100 CAN Junction Connector)*b Front view of DLC3 *c to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN Wire *d to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A) CAN Main Wire *e to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B) CAN Main Wire - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M30-5 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-16 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-5 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher M30-16 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher M30-6 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-17 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-6 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher M30-17 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher M30-7 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-18 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher M30-7 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher M30-18 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher HINT:
Check for short that was confirmed to be a malfunction by confirming symptoms.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) CAN main wire) B NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) CAN main wire) C NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) D
Result:
A
REPLACE NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR
Result:
C
See step 16
Result:
D
See step 17
Result:
B
See step 15
- Disconnect the No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH (B))*b Front view of DLC3 - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor LH (B) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Q1-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Q1-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH (B) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A))
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH (A))*b Front view of DLC3 - Disconnect the blind spot monitor sensor RH (A) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Q13-1 (CA2P) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Q13-6 (CA2N) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH (A) - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.
*A for TMMC Made *B for TMC Made *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly)*b Front view of DLC3 - Disconnect the clearance warning ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR TMMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G25-37 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher G25-38 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher G25-37 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher G25-38 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher FOR TMC MADE:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H4-37 (CANH) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher H4-38 (CANL) - G114-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher H4-37 (CANH) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher H4-38 (CANL) - G114-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - ]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 100 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Reconnect the M30 No. 100 CAN junction connector.