Only Wireless Control Function is Inoperative [11/2018 - 02/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Check the power door lock operation.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2018 - 10/2023]
OK
Power door lock control system operation properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 10/2023]
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check the power door lock operation.
- CHECK KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Refer to OPERATION CHECK [11/2018 - ]
OK
Key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
GO TO KEY REMINDER WARNING SYSTEM
Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check that the key reminder warning buzzer operates properly.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock/unlock function operates properly with a known good door control transmitter module set sub-assembly A Wireless door lock/unlock function does not operate B
Result:
B
See step 5
Result:
A
See step 4
- When a known good registered door control transmitter module set sub-assembly is used, check that the wireless functions operate properly.
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
- Inspect the transmitter battery capacity.
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform wireless operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter module set assembly is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless functions operate properly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE)
Result:
NG
See step 6
- Bring the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly near the door control receiver, and perform wireless operation check.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
Result:
B
See step 8
Result:
A
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver) - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition M8-1 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V*1
10.5 to 16 V*2Ignition switch off Below 1 V *1: w/o Stop and Start System*2: w/ Stop and Start System
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Check self-diagnostic mode.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Result Proceed to Normal pattern (interior light) is output A Normal pattern (wireless door lock buzzer output pattern) is output (w/ Wireless Door Lock Buzzer Answer-back Function) B Unmatching recognition code is output C No diagnostic output D
Result:
A
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
D
See step 13
Result:
C
See step 9
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode.
- CHECK REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2023]
OK
Recognition code can be registered.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (GO TO OPERATION CHECK)
Result:
NG
See step 10
- Check that the system can be switched to rewrite mode or add mode, and that a recognition code can be registered.
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 11
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or known good one.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Perform the Registration procedure.
Refer to REGISTRATION [11/2018 - 10/2023]
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 12
- Perform the Registration procedure.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
OK
Doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER WAS DEFECTIVE)
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
- Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by the door control transmitter module set sub-assembly lock and unlock switches.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (RESPONSE)
- Prepare a door control transmitter module set sub-assembly from another vehicle.
- Press and hold a door control transmitter module set sub-assembly switch.
- Check that an unmatching recognition code is output.
OK
Unmatching recognition code is output.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER MODULE SET SUB-ASSEMBLY
Result:
NG
See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE AND BODY GROUND)
- *1: for 12 Pin Type
- *2: for 5 Pin Type
- *3: w/o Stop and Start System
- *4: w/ Stop and Start System
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
*A for 12 Pin Type *B for 5 Pin Type *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M8-12 (GND) - Body ground*1 Always Below 1 Ω M12-1 (GND) - Body ground*2 Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M8-7 (+B) - Body ground*1 Always 11 to 14 V*3
10.5 to 16 V*4M12-5 (+B) - Body ground*2 Always 11 to 14 V*3 Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 15
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER)
- *1: for 12 Pin Type
- *2: for 5 Pin Type
- Disconnect the G45 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the M8*1 or M12*2 door control receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M8-4 (RDA) - G45-10 (RDA)*1 Always Below 1 Ω M12-2 (RDA) - G45-10 (RDA)*2 Always Below 1 Ω M8-5 (PRG) - G45-11 (PRG)*1 Always Below 1 Ω M12-3 (PRG) - G45-11 (PRG)*2 Always Below 1 Ω M8-4 (RDA) or G45-10 (RDA) - Other terminals and body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher M12-2 (RDA) or G45-10 (RDA) - Other terminals and body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher M8-5 (PRG) or G45-11 (PRG) - Other terminals and body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher M12-3 (PRG) or G45-11 (PRG) - Other terminals and body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 16
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the door control receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M8-4 (RDA) - body ground*1 Always 11 to 14 V M12-2 (RDA) - body ground*2 Always 11 to 14 V *1: for 12 Pin Type
*2: for 5 Pin Type
*A for 12 Pin Type *B for 5 Pin Type *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Door Control Receiver)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
OK
See step 17
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A for 12 Pin Type *B for 5 Pin Type *a Component with harness connected
(Door Control Receiver)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M8-4 (RDA) - Body ground*1 Procedure: - Remove key from ignition key cylinder
- Close all doors
- Press lock or unlock switch of door control transmitter module set sub-assembly
11 to 14 V → pulse generation M12-2 (RDA) - Body ground*2 *1: for 12 Pin Type
*2: for 5 Pin Type
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
NG
See step 18
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (OUTPUT)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G45-11 (PRG) - Body ground Key inserted into ignition key cylinder → Key pulled out of ignition key cylinder 11 to 14 V → Pulse generation → 11 to 14 V *a Component with harness connected
(Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
Result:
NG
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.