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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Circuit Tests (2 Of 2) & Symptom Tests (1 Of 2) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> EVAP System [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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EVAP System [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

    8. Confirm the DTCs and Freeze Frame Data.

      If any EVAP system DTCs are stored, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the table below.

      GTY776492Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      GTY848901Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E-00, P043F-00, P2400-7E, P2400-7F and P2418-7E) are stored.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  2

  2. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  3

  3. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine during this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    3. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern. After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  5

  5. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE) 
    GTY760680Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    NOTE:
    • In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), the series of 6 Evaporative System Check steps are performed manually using the Techstream.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine during this operation.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the temperature less than 35°C (95°F).
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  6

  6. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6) 
    GTY439614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/6.

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A
      P0450-2F EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/-0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher Canister pressure sensor signal noise B
      (P0450-11 or P0450-15)*2
      • EVAP pressure is below 42.110 kPa(abs) [6.106 psi(abs)] or higher than 123.761 kPa(abs) [17.945 psi(abs)]
      • EVAP pressure deviates +/-10 kPa(gauge) [1.45 psi(gauge)] from actual atmosphere pressure *3
      Canister pressure sensor or its circuit has malfunction C
      • *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      • *2: If the canister pressure sensor circuit has an open or short, DTC P0450-11 or P0450-15 is stored 0.5 seconds after the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      HINT: 

      *3: Canister pressure sensor standard output range is 70 to 110 kPa(abs) [10.15 to 15.95 psi(abs)]. This varies by weather.

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  59

    Result: 

    See step  7

  7. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/6 TO 2/6) 
    GTY430747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/6 and 2/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/6. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A
      P2400-7E Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/6 and 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck ON B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.

    Result: 

    See step  53

    Result: 

    See step  8

  8. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6) 
    GTY434732Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    HINT: 

    Make a note of the pressures checked in inspection items (A) and (B) below.

    1. Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*1 (A).

      *1: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/6 finishes and step 2/6 starts.

    2. Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure (B).

      Result

      DTC*2. Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is between -4.85 kPa(gauge) and -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge) and -0.155 psi(gauge)] Not yet determined A
      P043F-00 and P2400-7F EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is -1.068 kPa(gauge) [-0.155 psi(gauge)] or higher
      • Reference orifice high-flow
      • Leak detection pump stuck off
      B
      P043E-00 EVAP pressure in inspection item (B) is less than -4.85 kPa(gauge) [-0.703 psi(gauge)] Reference orifice clogged C
      P2418-7E EVAP pressure in inspection item (A) is higher than -0.242 kPa(gauge) [-0.035 psi(gauge)]
      • Vent valve stuck closed
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      D
      1. *2: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  45

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  46

    Result: 

    See step  9

  9. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/6 TO 3/6) 
    GTY450602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6 Not yet determined A
      P2418-7F No variation in EVAP pressure even after proceeding from step 2/6 to step 3/6
      • Vent valve stuck open (vent)
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  38

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6) 
    GTY846827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - Other than below Not yet determined A
      P00FE-00 Within 21.5 seconds after step 3/6 begins, the EVAP pressure becomes less than -2.508 kPa(gauge) (-0.364 psi(gauge))
      HINT: 
      Vary with first reference pressure.
      • Fuel tank vent hose clogged
      • Fuel tank assembly (roll-over valve, cut-off valve) clogged
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • No. 2 charcoal canister filter clogged
      B
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is little fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.

    Result: 

    See step  34

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/6) 
    GTY424389Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/6.

      Result

      DTC*1 Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6 Not yet determined A
      P0441-9C*2 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] or higher within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6
      • Purge VSV
      • Purge VSV circuit
      • Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
      • Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • ECM
      B
      P0441-7F Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa(gauge) [0.044 psi(gauge)] for 10 seconds, after proceeding from step 3/6 to step 4/6
      • Purge VSV stuck closed
      • Purge VSV circuit
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
      • Problems in EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • ECM
      C
      • *1: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.
      • *2: This result suggests that due to purge line blockage or purge VSV malfunction, the DTC was stored by the purge flow monitor while the engine was running, or that key-off monitor test result were nearly borderline values.

    Result: 

    See step  14

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  12

  12. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/6) 
    GTY441103Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/6.
    2. Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/6 and the second reference pressure (step 5/6).

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      - EVAP pressure from step 3/6 lower than second reference pressure (step 5/6) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A
      P0441-7E and P0455-00 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/6) x 0.2]
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      • EVAP gross leak
      B
      P0456-00 EVAP pressure from step 3/6 higher than second reference pressure (step 5/6) EVAP small leak
      1. *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

    Result: 

    See step  15

    Result: 

    See step  13

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 
    1. Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  14. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

  15. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV) 
    GTY934875Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the EVAP Purge VSV.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Tester Display
      Activate the EVAP Purge VSV
    2. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the EVAP Purge VSV: OFF).
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
    6. Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the EVAP Purge VSV: ON).
    7. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Blockage in the purge line is considered (based on result of step 9):
      • Problems with EVAP hose between canister and purge VSV
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Leakage is considered (based on result of step 10):
      • Fuel tank cap
      • Leakage from EVAP line, fuel tank, or canister
      B
      Suction applied when purge VSV turned off
      • Purge VSV stuck open
      C
      No suction when purge VSV turned on
      • Purge VSV stuck closed
      • Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
      D

    Result: 

    See step  20

    Result: 

    See step  24

    Result: 

    See step  25

    Result: 

    See step  16

  16. INSPECT EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 
    1. Check for blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the EVAP purge line between the purge VSV and canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  19

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  17

  17. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  18

  18. INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (PURGE VSV - CANISTER) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  20. CHECK FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that the fuel tank cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel tank cap meets OEM specifications.
    2. Tighten the fuel tank cap firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

      HINT: 

      If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel tank cap using the tester.

      1. Remove the fuel tank cap and install it onto a fuel tank cap adapter.
      2. Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.464 to 0.537 psi(gauge)] using an EVAP tester pump.
      3. Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
      4. Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa(gauge) [0.29 psi(gauge)] or higher, the fuel tank cap is normal.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Fuel tank cap correctly installed - A
      Fuel tank cap loose
      • Fuel tank cap improperly installed
      • Defective fuel cap
      • Fuel tank cap does not meet OEM specifications
      B
      Defective fuel tank cap -
      No fuel tank cap - C

    Result: 

    See step  22

    Result: 

    See step  23

    Result: 

    See step  21

  21. LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART 
    1. Disconnect the vent hose.
      GTY873138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister
      *3 Canister Filter *4 Fuel Tank Cap
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *a Disconnect the vent hose - -
    2. Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
      GTY891345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter
      *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - -
    3. Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa(gauge) [0.464 to 0.537 psi(gauge)].
    4. Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
    5. Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
    6. Repair or replace the leak point.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the canister side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  22. CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    • When reinstalling the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).
    • When replacing the fuel tank cap, use a fuel tank cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it firmly.

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  23. REPLACE FUEL TANK CAP ASSEMBLY 

    HINT: 

    When installing the fuel tank cap, tighten it firmly (only one click sound could be heard).

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  24. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    GTY884643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Canister)
    *2 Purge VSV
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    3. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      No suction
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      Suction applied Purge VSV B

    Result: 

    See step  28

    Result: 

    See step  30

  25. CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE MANIFOLD) 
    GTY902664Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    *2 Fuel Vapor Feed Hose (to Intake Manifold)
    1. Disconnect the fuel vapor feed hose (connected to the intake manifold) from the purge VSV.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.

      Result

      Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold normal
      • Purge VSV
      • Purge VSV power source
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      No suction
      • Intake manifold port
      • EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
      B

    Result: 

    See step  31

    Result: 

    See step  26

  26. INSPECT PURGE VSV 
    GTY746401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 Purge VSV
    1. Remove the purge VSV.
    2. Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.
    3. Confirm that air flows from port E to port F.

      Result

      Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV normal
      • Purge VSV power source
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B

    Result: 

    See step  30

    Result: 

    See step  27

  27. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV) 
    GTY936607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Purge VSV)
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      C19-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Purge VSV power source normal
      • Wire harness or connector between purge VSV and ECM
      A
      Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and battery B

    Result: 

    See step  29

    Result: 

    See step  28

  28. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-2 - C40-66 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-2 or C40-66 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  58

  29. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - PURGE VSV) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  30. REPLACE PURGE VSV 
    1. Replace the purge VSV.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  31. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Stop the engine.
    2. Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake manifold.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake manifold has suction.

      Result

      Tester Connection Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Suction applied EVAP hose between intake manifold and purge VSV A
      No suction Intake manifold B

    Result: 

    See step  33

    Result: 

    See step  32

  32. REPAIR OR REPLACE EVAP PURGE LINE (INTAKE MANIFOLD - PURGE VSV) 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  33. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (EVAP PURGE PORT) 
    1. Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake manifold is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake manifold.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [02/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  34. INSPECT FUEL TANK VENT HOSE 
    1. Check for blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister.

      OK

      No blockages in the fuel tank vent hose between the fuel tank assembly and canister

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL TANK VENT HOSE 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  35

  35. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  36

  36. INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      OK

      No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  37

  37. REPLACE FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the fuel tank assembly.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  38. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE) 
    GTY899537Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-5 (VLVB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Vent valve
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Power source wire harness of vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  39

  39. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY892038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating
      • Vent valve
      B

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  40

  40. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-1 (VGND) - A24-3 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister (charcoal filter inside canister) clogged
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  41

  41. INSPECT CANISTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the canister.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the canister.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  44

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  42

  42. INSPECT NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER (CHARCOAL FILTER INSIDE CANISTER) 
    1. Check for filter blockage in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      OK

      No blockages in the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  43

  43. REPLACE NO. 2 CHARCOAL CANISTER FILTER 
    1. Replace the No. 2 charcoal canister filter.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the No. 2 charcoal canister filter, check the canister interior, canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY903868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  44. REPLACE CANISTER 
    1. Replace the canister.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY903868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  45. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/6) 
    GTY443687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/6.

      Result

      DTC* Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      P043F-00 EVAP pressure less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Reference orifice high-flow A
      P2400-7F EVAP pressure almost same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/6 Leak detection pump stuck off B

      *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedure above.

      HINT: 

      The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/6.

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  53

  46. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION) 
    GTY892038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Component without harness connected
    (Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Apply the battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND of the canister pump module.
    4. Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.

      Result

      Condition Tester Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Apply battery voltage to terminals VLVB and VGND Operating
      • Wire harness or connector between vent valve and ECM
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      Not operating Vent valve B

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  47

  47. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N29-1 (VGND) - A24-3 (VPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N29-1 (VGND) or A24-3 (VPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK
      • Leak detection pump performance deteriorates
      • Leak detection pump circuit malfunctioning (large resistance exists in the circuit)
      • ECM
      A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  48

  48. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and ECM
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  49

  49. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-3 (MTRB) - A24-5 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      • Canister pump module
      • ECM
      A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  50

  50. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY903868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  51

  51. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  52

  52. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    2. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      EVAP system DTCs are output A
      DTC is not output
      (Pending DTC is not output)
      B

    Result: 

    See step  56

    Result: 

    END 

  53. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    GTY899539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to Canister Pump Module)
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-3 (MTRB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 9 to 14 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and body ground
      • Leak detection pump
      A
      Below 3 V
      • Wire harness or connector between leak detection pump and ECM
      • ECM
      B

    Result: 

    See step  55

    Result: 

    See step  54

  54. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Result

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      N29-4 (MGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A
      10 kΩ or higher Wire harness or connector between canister pump module and body ground B

    Result: 

    See step  57

    Result: 

    See step  58

  55. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - ECM) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N29-3 (MTRB) - A24-5 (MPMP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N29-3 (MTRB) or A24-5 (MPMP) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      OK ECM A
      NG Wire harness or connector between ECM and canister pump module B

    Result: 

    See step  58

    Result: 

    See step  56

  56. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  57. REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE 
    1. Replace the canister pump module.

      Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]

      NOTE:
      • When replacing canister pump module, check the canister pump module interior, canister interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose. If liquids are present in canister interior, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister. If the charcoal filter inside the canister is clogged, replace canister and canister pump module together.
      • Check for filter blockage in the canister filter. If the canister filter has blockages, replace the canister filter.
      GTY903868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose
      *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Fuel Tank
      *5 Canister Pump Module *6 Canister
      *7 Canister Filter *8 No. 2 Charcoal Canister Filter
      *9 Fuel Tank Cap - -
      *a Inspection Area
      (check for disconnection and/or cracks)
      - -

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  58. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result

    Proceed to
    NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  59. INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (CANISTER PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT) 
    1. Check the canister pressure sensor circuit, referring to DTC P0450-11 canister pressure sensor circuit inspection procedure.

      Refer to DTC P0450-11: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Ground; DTC P0450-15: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Short to Battery or Open; DTC P0450-2F: Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor/Switch Signal Erratic [11/2018 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  60

  60. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  61

  61. PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) 
    NOTE:
    • The Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode) consists of 6 steps performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 24 minutes.
    • Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 85% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
    • Do not run the engine in this step.
    • When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or higher, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.

      Powertrain > Engine > Utility 

      Tester Display
      Evaporative System Check
    2. After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      HINT: 

      If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    END