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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/ Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 7) >> SFI SYSTEM (w/ Canister Pump Module) >> DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087-00 is output A
      DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    Result: 

    GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  3

  3. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 
    1. In accordance with the display on the GTS, check the value of Freeze Frame Data item "Fuel Level" stored when the DTC was detected.

      Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0087-00) > Freeze Frame Data 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Remaining Volume

      Standard

      Freeze Frame Data Item Standard
      Fuel Remaining Volume 15% or more

      HINT: 

      • DTC P0087-00 may be stored if the engine stopped after running out of fuel or the vehicle temporarily ran out of fuel when the amount of fuel was low.
      • If Freeze Frame Data item "Fuel Level" is not displayed, based on the interview with the customer, check if the low fuel level warning was not displayed when the MIL illuminated.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.

      Powertrain > Engine > Active Test 

      Active Test Display
      Control the Injection Mode
      Data List Display
      Coolant Temperature
      Injection Mode
      Misfire Count Cylinder #1
      Misfire Count Cylinder #2
      Misfire Count Cylinder #3
      Misfire Count Cylinder #4
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.

      Result

      Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to
      Direct There are no misfire counts A
      3 cylinders or more have misfire counts
      1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts B

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

    Result: 

    REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).

      Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).

      Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH)) 
    1. Discharge the fuel pressure.

      HINT: 

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

      1. Disconnect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel (engine room side) pump assembly (for high pressure side) connector.
      3. Start the engine.
      4. After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.

        HINT: 

        If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.

      5. Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
      6. Connect the fuel (engine room side) pump assembly (for high pressure side) connector.
      7. Connect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)

      HINT: 

      Use the snapshot function to record the value displayed or make a note of it.

    4. Start the engine.
    5. Read the change in the Data List item "Fuel Pressure (High)" after discharging the fuel system pressure and after starting the engine.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Fuel Pressure (High)

      OK

      The value of the Data List item "Fuel Pressure (High)" changes.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CLEAR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs 

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result

      Proceed to
      NEXT

    Result: 

    NEXT 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    3. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P0087-00 is output B

    Result: 

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]

    HINT: 

    DTC P0087-00 may be stored if the engine stopped after running out of fuel or the vehicle temporarily ran out of fuel when the amount of fuel was low.

    Result: 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]