DTC P0087-00: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0087-00 is output A DTC P0087-00 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0087-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
- In accordance with the display on the GTS, check the value of Freeze Frame Data item "Fuel Level" stored when the DTC was detected.
Powertrain > Engine > DTC(P0087-00) > Freeze Frame Data
Tester Display Fuel Remaining Volume Standard
Freeze Frame Data Item Standard Fuel Remaining Volume 15% or more HINT:
- DTC P0087-00 may be stored if the engine stopped after running out of fuel or the vehicle temporarily ran out of fuel when the amount of fuel was low.
- If Freeze Frame Data item "Fuel Level" is not displayed, based on the interview with the customer, check if the low fuel level warning was not displayed when the MIL illuminated.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- In accordance with the display on the GTS, check the value of Freeze Frame Data item "Fuel Level" stored when the DTC was detected.
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT OF DIRECT INJECTION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Mode / Data List / Coolant Temperature, Injection Mode and Misfire Count Cylinder #1 to Misfire Count Cylinder #4.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Injection Mode Data List Display Coolant Temperature Injection Mode Misfire Count Cylinder #1 Misfire Count Cylinder #2 Misfire Count Cylinder #3 Misfire Count Cylinder #4 - According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List with the Active Test "Control the Injection Mode" set to Direct.
Result
Injection Mode Misfire Count Proceed to Direct There are no misfire counts A 3 cylinders or more have misfire counts 1 or 2 cylinders have misfire counts B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 5
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INITIALIZATION [10/2019 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 6
- Check the fuel pump operation (for low pressure side).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
Result:
OK
See step 7
- Check the fuel pressure (for low pressure side).
- READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH))
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
- Disconnect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Disconnect the fuel (engine room side) pump assembly (for high pressure side) connector.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Connect the fuel (engine room side) pump assembly (for high pressure side) connector.
- Connect the fuel suction tube with pump and gauge assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) HINT:
Use the snapshot function to record the value displayed or make a note of it.
- Start the engine.
- Read the change in the Data List item "Fuel Pressure (High)" after discharging the fuel system pressure and after starting the engine.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (High) OK
The value of the Data List item "Fuel Pressure (High)" changes.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 9
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087-00 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs are not output A DTC P0087-00 is output B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
HINT:
DTC P0087-00 may be stored if the engine stopped after running out of fuel or the vehicle temporarily ran out of fuel when the amount of fuel was low.
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]