DTC P0A14-14: Engine Mount "A" Control Circuit Low Circuit Short to Ground or Open [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM))
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount System))- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C7-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM) - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 2
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM) - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C7-2 - C40-44 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω C7-2 or C40-44 (ACM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR