DTC P107A-2A: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Stuck in Range; DTC P107A-64: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Plausibility Failure [11/2018 - 10/2019]: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 OR P008B-00)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs and record the Freeze Frame Data.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P107A-2A is output A DTC P107A-64 is output B DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 and P008A-00 are output C DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 and P008B-00 are output D DTC P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 and/or P008B-00 and other DTCs are output E HINT:
If any DTCs other than P107A-2A, P107A-64, P008A-00 and/or P008B-00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
Result:
B
See step 6
Result:
C
See step 7
Result:
D
See step 16
Result:
E
GO TO DTC CHART
Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
A
See step 2
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Start the engine.
- Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops A Fuel Pressure (Low) value does not fluctuate B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 3
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 4
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
See step 5
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- READ FREEZE FRAME DATA (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Read the Freeze Frame Data value from step 1.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) value is 770 kPag or higher A Fuel Pressure (Low) value is 540 kPag or less B
Result:
A
See step 16
Result:
B
See step 7
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No fuel leaks present.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio - Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard High Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump (for low pressure side) HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 9
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low to High When switching from Low to High, Fuel Pressure (Low) value changes HINT:
Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 15
Result:
OK
See step 10
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Fuel Pressure (Low) Low 50 kPag or higher High 420 kPag or higher HINT:
Once the fuel pressure becomes high, the fuel pressure will not decrease, even when switched from High to Low. Therefore, make sure that the fuel pressure is low before checking that the fuel pressure changes when switching from Low to High.
OK
Actual Low and High values are as shown above.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 14
Result:
OK
See step 11
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 12
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 13
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) value is maintained A Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
A
REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL MAIN VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Read the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Result
Techstream Operation Result Proceed to Low to High Data List value does not change, but fuel pressure gauge changes A Data List value and fuel pressure gauge do not change B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
A
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PUMP CONTROL ECU
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE (LOW))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Record the Fuel Pressure (Low) value.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Discharge the fuel pressure.
HINT:
DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
- Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Start the engine.
- After the engine has stopped on its own, turn the ignition switch off.
HINT:
If the engine does not stop naturally, perform direct injection by racing the engine to reduce the fuel pressure [Fuel Pressure (High)] and stop the engine.
- Crank the engine again and make sure that the engine does not start.
- Install the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the Fuel Pressure (Low) value recorded with the engine running to the Fuel Pressure (Low) value currently shown on the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to Fuel Pressure (Low) value drops A Fuel Pressure (Low) value is maintained B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result:
B
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
A
See step 17
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP DUTY RATIO)
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio / Data List / Fuel Pressure (Low).
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display Control the Fuel Pump Duty Ratio Data List Display Fuel Pressure (Low) - Compare the values in the Data List using the Techstream and the fuel pressure gauge when the Active Test was performed.
Standard
Techstream Operation Standard Low Data List value and fuel pressure gauge are within +/-50 kPa of each other High HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side).
Refer to INITIALIZATION [11/2018 - 10/2019]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (FOR LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
OK
See step 18
- Install the fuel pressure gauge (for low pressure line of low pressure side).
- CLEAR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Result
Proceed to NEXT
Result:
NEXT
See step 19
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P107A-2A OR P107A-64)
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display All Readiness - Input the DTC: P107A-2A or P107A-64.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL
(DTCs are not output)A ABNORMAL
(DTC P107A-2A or P107A-64 is output)B
Result:
A
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
B
REPLACE ECM
Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]