Active Control Engine Mount System [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE ACM INHIBIT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the ACM Inhibit.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Tester Display Activate the ACM Inhibit - According to the display on the Techstream, perform the Active Test to operate the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system) and for check the operating sound of the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system).
OK
Operating sounds can be heard.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
*A for 2WD *B for AWD *1 Engine *2 Vacuum Pump Assembly *3 Front Engine Mounting Insulator *4 Rear Engine Mounting Insulator *5 ECM *6 Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount System) - Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
OK
No looseness, disconnection or blockage.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
Result:
OK
See step 3
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
- CHECK VACUUM
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the vacuum pump assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum pump assembly applies suction to your finger.
OK
Vacuum exists.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 4
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Result Proceed to OK (for 2WD) A OK (for AWD) B NG C
Result:
B
SYSTEM NORMAL
Result:
C
REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
A
See step 5
- Inspect the front engine mounting insulator.
- INSPECT REAR ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Inspect the rear engine mounting insulator.
Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
SYSTEM NORMAL
Result:
NG
REPLACE REAR ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
- Inspect the rear engine mounting insulator.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM))
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve (for Active Control Engine Mount System))- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C7-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM) - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)
Result:
OK
See step 7
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM)
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system).
Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM). Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Inspect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT SYSTEM) - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve (for active control engine mount system) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C7-2 - C40-44 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω C7-2 or C40-44 (ACM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020]
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR