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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4), Circuit Tests & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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ECM Power Source Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-10 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    GTY870347Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *a Front view of wire harness connector
    (to ECM)
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-2 (IGSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  6

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      HINT: 

      Remove the VVT relay, EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A24-15 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A24-9 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - A24-35 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) or A24-15 (MREL) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay), A24-9 (+B) or A24-35 (+B2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    GTY930866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 1 Relay
    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) 

  6. INSPECT IG2 NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the IG2 NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IG2 NO. 1 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 NO. 1 RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) - A24-2 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) or A24-2 (IGSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 
    GTY866589Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 IG2 NO. 1 Relay
    1. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  11

    Result: 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    See step  10

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G54-17 (IG1D) - 1 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      G54-17 (IG1D) or 1 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  11. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-8 (IG1) - 1 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      G28-8 (IG1) or 1 (IG2 NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR