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Home >> Toyota >> 2019 >> RAV4 LE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (A25A-FKS) (W/O Canister Pump Module) - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4), Circuit Tests & Symptom Tests >> SFI SYSTEM (w/o Canister Pump Module) >> Starter Signal Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020] >> Procedure
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Starter Signal Circuit [11/2018 - 08/2020]: Procedure

  1. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE CAN BE CRANKED 
    1. Check if the engine can be cranked.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine cannot be cranked A
      Engine can be cranked B

    Result: 

    See step  16

    Result: 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.

      OK

      Condition Techstream Display (Starter SW)
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine started ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    See step  10

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. INSPECT ST NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - 12/2021]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE ST NO. 1 RELAY 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - 10/2019] , or refer to INSPECTION [10/2019 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - 02/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [02/2019 - 10/2019]  , or refer to  REMOVAL [10/2019 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C42-1 (ST) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (ST NO. 1 relay) or C42-1 (ST) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (BATTERY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
    3. Disconnect the starter assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) battery terminal - D2-1 (B) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST NO. 1 RELAY) 
    GTY923546Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
    *2 ST NO. 1 Relay
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ST NO. 1 RELAY) 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  8

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (ST NO. 1 relay) - C31-9 (L) Always Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  10. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Smart Key System) A
      OK (w/o Smart Key System) B
      NG C

    Result: 

    See step  13

    Result: 

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Result: 

    See step  11

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-20 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      C31-9 (L) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-30 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-20 (STA), 2 (ST NO. 1 relay), C31-9 (L) or A24-30 (STA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  12

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A15-9 (STAR) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-9 (STAR) - A24-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      A15-9 (STAR), C31-4 (B) or A24-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STA SIGNAL CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    2. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C31-9 (L) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-30 (STA) - 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      C31-9 (L), 2 (ST NO. 1 relay) or A24-30 (STA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  14

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ignition switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G28-5 (ST1) - C31-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      G28-5 (ST1) - A24-23 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      G28-5 (ST1), C31-4 (B) or A24-23 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result: 

    OK 

    See step  15

  15. INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the ignition switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [11/2018 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [11/2018 - ] 

  16. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Starter SW
    5. Check the value displayed on the Techstream when the ignition switch is turned to the ON and START positions.

      OK

      Condition Techstream Display (Starter SW)
      Ignition switch ON OFF
      Engine started ON

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result: 

    OK 

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [11/2018 - 08/2020] 

    Result: 

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - ECM)